(F) The provisions of subsections (A) through (E) of this section do not apply to elk farming operations licensed in this State pursuant to the provisions of Article 5 of Chapter 16 of this title or those operations which are lawfully licensed and regulated as elk farming facilities in any other state; provided, that live elk, elk products, or elk by-products meet the definition of farmed elk pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 16 of this title and that live elk, elk products, or elk by-products are properly marked or labeled pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 16 of this title in order that the origin of the item may be easily and readily ascertained."
SECTION 2. Section 50-11-1920 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 342 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-11-1920. (A) The proprietor of a permitted food service establishment may purchase and sell exotic farm-raised venison or elk which is processed through an official establishment, certified by the State Livestock-Poultry Health Commission or the United States Department of Agriculture. The food service establishment first must obtain a permit from the department, at no cost, and must maintain adequate records to provide department personnel, law enforcement officers, and other food service inspectors information as to the source of the venison or elk. The premises of the permitted food service establishment must be open for inspection by enforcement officers, department personnel, and food service inspectors at reasonable times or whenever employees are present.
(B) The owner of a permitted food service establishment is responsible for compliance with the terms of the permit and with this section. If the food service establishment or its employees violate the terms of the permit or this section, the permit is invalid, and the owner of the food service establishment is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(C) An official establishment or a wholesale food distributor may obtain a permit, at no cost, to buy and sell exotic farm-raised venison or elk to a permitted food service establishment. A permittee must maintain adequate records to provide department personnel, law enforcement officers, and other food service inspectors information as to the source of the venison or elk. The premises must be open for inspection at reasonable times or whenever employees are present. If the permittee or its employees violate the terms of the permit or this section, the permit is invalid, and the permittee is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year,