Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 56-3-1975, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO IDENTIFICATION OF HANDICAPPED PARKING PLACES, SO AS TO REQUIRE HANDICAPPED PARKING SIGNS ERECTED AFTER JUNE 30, 1999, TO INCLUDE THE PENALTIES FOR UNLAWFUL USE, AND TO PROVIDE THAT POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS AND PRIVATE PROPERTY OWNERS WHO HAVE AN EXISTING STOCK OF SIGNS THAT DO NOT INCLUDE THE PENALTY FOR UNLAWFUL USE MAY EXHAUST THEIR STOCK BEFORE ERECTING SIGNS THAT INCLUDE THE PENALTIES FOR UNLAWFUL USE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-3-1975 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-1975. (A) Each handicapped parking place must be clearly identified as a handicapped parking place. If the handicapped parking place is on public property, the marker must be maintained by the political subdivision having jurisdiction over the public property or the street or highway where the handicapped parking place is located. If the handicapped parking place is on private property, the marker must be maintained by the owner of the property.
(B) A post or wall-mounted handicapped parking sign erected after June 30, 1999, must include the fine for unlawful use of a handicapped parking place.