Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 50-9-910(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 372 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(A) Revenue from fines and forfeitures for violations of Chapters 1 through 16, except for violations of marine resources laws, 17 must be transmitted to the treasurer of the county where the revenue was collected. The treasurer shall transmit the revenue to the director of the department accompanied by a statement showing the names of persons fined, the amount of each fine, the summons or warrant number, and the court in which each fine was collected."
SECTION 2. Section 50-17-270 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: