Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-1-286(I) and (J) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 434 of 1998, is amended to read:
"(I) If the test registers an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent or more or if the person refuses to be tested, the primary investigating officer must issue a notice of suspension, and the suspension is effective beginning on the date of the alleged violation of this section. The person, within ten days of the issuance of the notice of suspension, must enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program pursuant to Section 56-5-2990. If the person does not enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program request an administrative hearing within ten days, the suspension remains in effect, a temporary alcohol restricted license must not be issued, and the person's right to an administrative hearing may not be requested is waived. If the person drives during the period of suspension without a temporary alcohol restricted license, the person must be penalized for driving while his license is suspended pursuant to Section 56-1-460.
(J) Within ten days of the issuance of the notice of suspension the person may:
(1) obtain a temporary alcohol restricted license by filing with the department a form after enrolling in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program. A The department must assess a thirty-dollar fee must be assessed for obtaining a temporary alcohol restricted license. Twenty-five dollars of the fee must be retained by the department for supplying and maintaining all necessary vehicle videotaping equipment. The remaining five dollars must be retained by the department for administrative costs associated with the issuance of the temporary alcohol restricted licenses. The temporary alcohol restricted license allows the person to drive without any restrictive conditions pending the outcome of the administrative hearing provided for in this section, or the final decision or disposition of the matter; and
(2) request an administrative hearing.
At the administrative hearing if: