Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (b) the suspension is overturned, the person shall have his driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege reinstated and is not required to complete the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program in which he is enrolled. Any costs paid by the person to the certified Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program pursuant to Section 56-5-2990 must be refunded.
The provisions of this subsection do not affect the trial for a violation of Section 56-5-2930 or Section 56-5-2945."
SECTION 5. Section 56-5-2951(L) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 100 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"(L) A person's driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege must be restored when the person's period of suspension under subsection (J) has concluded, even if the person has not yet completed the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program in which he is enrolled. After the person's driving privilege is restored, he must continue to attend classes for the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program in which he is enrolled. If the person withdraws from or in any way stops making satisfactory progress towards the completion of the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program, the person's license shall be suspended until the completion of the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program. A person must be enrolled in or have completed an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program pursuant to subsection (A) Section 56-5-2990 before his driving privilege can be restored at the conclusion of the suspension period."
SECTION 6. Section 56-5-2990(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 100 of 1999, is further amended to read: