Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] After the person's driving privilege is restored, he must continue to attend classes for the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program in which he is enrolled. If the person withdraws from or in any way stops making satisfactory progress towards the completion of the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program, the person's license shall be suspended until the completion of the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program. A person must be enrolled in or have completed an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program pursuant to subsection (A) Section 56-5-2990 before his driving privilege can be restored at the conclusion of the suspension period."
SECTION 6. Section 56-5-2990(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 100 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"(B) Any person whose license is suspended under the provisions of this section, Section 56-1-286, or Section 56-5-2951 must be notified by the department of the suspension and of the requirement to enroll in and successfully complete an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services. An assessment of the extent and nature of the alcohol and drug abuse problem, if any, of the applicant must be prepared and a plan of education or treatment, or both, must be developed for the applicant. Entry into and successful completion of the services, if the services are necessary, recommended in the plan of education or treatment, or both, developed for the applicant is a mandatory requirement of the full restoration of driving privileges to the applicant whose license is suspended pursuant to this section. The Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program shall determine if the applicant has successfully completed the services. Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Programs shall begin at least once a month. The person applicant whose license is suspended must enroll in attend the first Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program available after the date of enrollment."
SECTION 7. This act takes effect July 1, 2000.
This web page was last updated on Wednesday, December 9, 2009 at 9:28 A.M.