Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (b) the suspension is overturned, the person shall have his driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege reinstated. and is not required to complete the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program in which he is enrolled. Any costs paid by the person to the certified Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program pursuant to Section 56-5-2990 must be refunded."
SECTION 2. Section 56-1-286(M) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 434 of 1998, is amended to read:
"(M) The notice of suspension shall advise the person of the requirement to enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program and of his right to obtain a temporary alcohol restricted driver's license and to request an administrative hearing. The notice of suspension also shall advise the person that, if he does not enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program and does not request an administrative hearing within ten days of the issuance of the notice of suspension, he shall have waived his right to the administrative hearing, and the suspension continues for the periods provided for in subsections (F) and (G)."
SECTION 3. Section 56-1-286(T) and (U) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 434 of 1998, is amended to read:
"(T) A person's driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege must be restored when the person's period of suspension, as provided in subsections (F) and (G), has concluded, even if the person has not yet completed the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program in which he is enrolled. After the person's driving privilege is restored, he must continue to attend classes for the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program in which he is enrolled. If the person withdraws from or in any way stops making satisfactory progress towards the completion of the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program, the person's license shall be suspended until the completion of the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program. A person must be enrolled in or have completed an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program pursuant to Section 56-5-2990 before his driving privilege can be restored at the conclusion of the suspension period.
(T) (U) The department shall administer the provisions of this section, not including subsection (D), and shall promulgate regulations necessary to carry out its provisions.