Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 20-4-20(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) 'Abuse' means:
(1) Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the threat of physical harm;
(2) Sexual criminal offenses, as otherwise defined by statute, committed against a family or household member by a family or household member; and
(3) verbal intimidation or verbal abuse which would cause a reasonable person to fear for the person's safety or the safety of a family or household member regardless if the verbal intimidation or verbal abuse contains a threat of physical harm."