Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up:
H. 3555 (Word version) -- Reps. Allison and Rodgers: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 16-3-95 SO AS TO MAKE IT UNLAWFUL AND A FELONY TO INFLICT OR TO KNOWINGLY ALLOW A PERSON TO INFLICT GREAT BODILY HARM UPON A CHILD AND TO PROVIDE PENALTIES.
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\AMEND\11731AC00), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 16-3-85 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 412 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-85. (A) A person is guilty of homicide by child abuse who if the person:
(1) causes the death of a child under the age of eleven while committing child abuse or neglect, as defined in Section 20-7-490 and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life; or
(2) knowingly aids and abets another person to commit child abuse or neglect, as defined in Section 20-7-490 and the child abuse or neglect results in the death of a child under the age of eleven.
(B) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) 'child abuse or neglect' means an act or omission by any person which causes harm to the child's physical health or welfare.
(2) 'harm' to a child's health or welfare occurs when a person:
(a) inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical injury, including injuries sustained as a result of excessive corporal punishment;
(b) fails to supply the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or health care, and the failure to do so causes a physical injury or condition resulting in death; or
(c) abandons the child resulting in the child's death.
(B)(C) Homicide by child abuse is a felony and a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to homicide by child abuse:
(1) under subsection (A)(1) may be imprisoned for life but not less than a term of twenty years; or
(2) under subsection (A)(2) must be imprisoned for a term not exceeding twenty years nor less than ten years.
(C)(D) In sentencing a person under this section, the judge shall must consider any aggravating circumstances, including, but not limited to, a defendant's past pattern of child abuse or neglect of a child under the age of eleven, and any mitigating circumstances; however, a child's crying does not constitute provocation so as to be considered a mitigating circumstance."
SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 16-3-95. (A) It is unlawful to:
(1) inflict great bodily injury upon a child; or
(2) knowingly allow another person to inflict great bodily injury upon a child.
(B) A person who violates: