South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Phillips               Quinn                  Rice
Riser                  Robinson               Rodgers
Sandifer               Sharpe                 Simrill
Smith, D.              Smith, R.              Stuart
Taylor                 Townsend               Trotter
Walker                 Whatley                Wilkins
Woodrum                Young-Brickell

Total--53

So, the amendment was tabled.

Rep. ROBINSON proposed the following Amendment No. 31 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\AMEND\21051SOM00):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 53-5-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 53-5-10.     The first day of January - New Year's Day, the fifteenth day third Monday of January - Martin Luther King, Jr. Day, the nineteenth day of January, the third Monday in February - George Washington's Birthday/President's Day, the tenth day of May - Confederate Memorial Day, the last Monday of May - National Memorial Day, the third day of June, the fourth day of July - Independence Day, the first Monday in September - Labor Day, the eleventh day of November - Veterans Day, National Thanksgiving Day and the day after, and the twenty-fifth and twenty-sixth days of December in each year are legal holidays.

State employees may select, prior to the first day of January, in writing on a form provided by their employer, one of the following nonnational holidays: Martin Luther King's birthday, January 15; Robert E. Lee's birthday, January 19; Confederate Memorial Day, May


Printed Page 1566 . . . . . Thursday, March 2, 2000

10; or Jefferson Davis' birthday, June 3, or, in the alternative, select a day of their choice.

All general election days are legal holidays in addition to the above.

The holiday schedules of public colleges and universities including technical colleges shall not be in violation of this section so long as the number of holidays provided for in this section are not exceeded."/
SECTION   2.   The 1976 Code is amended by adding: