South Carolina General Assembly
[…] It is not flown in defiance of any government or as a statement regarding any civil rights, constitutional, or racial issues.
SECTION   4.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. ROBINSON moved to adjourn debate on the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. ROBINSON proposed the following Amendment No. 32 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\AMEND\21046SOM00):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 53-5-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 1567 . . . . . Thursday, March 2, 2000

"Section 53-5-10.     The first day of January - New Year's Day, the fifteenth day third Monday of January - Martin Luther King, Jr. Day, the nineteenth day of January, the third Monday in February - George Washington's Birthday/President's Day, the tenth day of May - Confederate Memorial Day, the last Monday of May - National Memorial Day, the third day of June, the fourth day of July - Independence Day, the first Monday in September - Labor Day, the eleventh day of November - Veterans Day, National Thanksgiving Day and the day after, and the twenty-fifth and twenty-sixth days of December in each year are legal holidays.

State employees may select, prior to the first day of January, in writing on a form provided by their employer, one of the following nonnational holidays: Martin Luther King's birthday, January 15; Robert E. Lee's birthday, January 19; Confederate Memorial Day, May 10; or Jefferson Davis' birthday, June 3, or, in the alternative, select a day of their choice.

All general election days are legal holidays in addition to the above.

The holiday schedules of public colleges and universities including technical colleges shall not be in violation of this section so long as the number of holidays provided for in this section are not exceeded."
SECTION   2.   The 1976 Code is amended by adding: