South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. MOODY-LAWRENCE argued contra.
SPEAKER WILKINS sustained the Point of Order and ruled the amendment out of order.

Rep. SCOTT proposed the following Amendment No. 5 (Doc Name COUNCIL\PSD\AMEND\7057SOM00), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTIONS 1 and 2 in their entirety.
Amend the bill further by striking SECTIONS 3, 4, and 5 and inserting:
/     SECTION     1.     Section 41-7-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-7-30.     It shall be is unlawful for any an employer to require an employee, as a condition of employment, or of continuance of employment to:

(1)     To require any employee, as a condition of employment, or of continuance of employment, to be or become or remain a member or affiliate of any a labor organization or agency;

(2)     To require any employee, as a condition of employment, or of continuance of employment, to abstain or refrain from membership in any a labor organization; or

(3) To require any employee, as a condition of employment, or of continuance of employment, to pay any fees, dues, assessments, or other charges or sums of money whatsoever to any a person or organization."
SECTION     2.     Section 41-7-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: