Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up:
H. 4723 (Word version) -- Reps. R. Smith, Clyburn, Sharpe and Perry: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 7-7-40, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DESIGNATION OF VOTING PRECINCTS IN AIKEN COUNTY SO AS TO CHANGE THE NAME OF TOWN CREEK PRECINCT TO PINE FOREST PRECINCT.
Rep. R. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\PT\AMEND\1919DW00), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION:
/ SECTION ___. Section 7-7-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 285 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts provided in subsection (A) of this section are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-0394 P-0300 and as shown on certified copies of the official map provided by the division to the State Election Commission and the Aiken County Board of Elections and Registration." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. R. SMITH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up: