Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) Revenue of the tax imposed pursuant to this article must be credited to a fund separate from the general fund of the State styled the 'Motor Vehicle and Homestead Property Tax Relief Fund'. Revenues in this fund must be used to reimburse school districts for revenues not collected because of the exemption allowed for private passenger motor vehicles and pickup trucks and owner-occupied residences. Amounts accumulating in this fund in excess of the amounts required for reimbursements must be credited to the Education Improvement Act Fund."
B. Subsections (A) and (B) of Section 12-36-2110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, are further amended to read:
"(A) The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three four hundred twenty dollars for each sale made after June 30, 1984, or lease executed after August 31, 1985, of each:
(1) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the unassembled aircraft;
(2) motor vehicle;
(3) motorcycle;
(4) boat;
(5) trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, and horse trailers but not including house trailers or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710;
(6) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or
(7) self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine horsepower.
In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on each payment until the total tax paid equals three four hundred twenty dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must be in writing and specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days.
(B) For the sale of a manufactured home, as defined in Section 40-29-20, the tax is calculated as follows:
(1) subtract trade-in allowance from the sales price;
(2) multiply the result from (1) by sixty-five percent;
(3) if the result from (2) is no greater than six thousand dollars, multiply by five seven percent for the amount of tax due;