Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, Permanent Provisions, by adding an appropriately numbered Section to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-250, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE HOMESTEAD PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTION FOR PERSONS OVER AGE SIXTY-FIVE OR DISABLED, SO AS TO ALLOW THE EXEMPTION BEGINNING WITH THE PROPERTY TAX YEAR THE APPLICANT ATTAINS AGE SIXTY-FIVE OR IS CLASSIFIED AS TOTALLY AND PERMANENTLY DISABLED AND DELETE OBSOLETE PROVISIONS.
A. The first paragraph of Section 12-37-250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 530 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"The first twenty thousand dollars of the fair market value of the dwelling place of a person is exempt from county, municipal, school, and special assessment real estate property taxes when the person:
(1) has been a resident of this State for at least one year and has reached the age of sixty-five years on or before as of December thirty-first, the person has been classified as totally and permanently disabled by a state or federal agency having the function of classifying persons, or the person is legally blind as defined in Section 43-25-20, preceding the tax year in which the exemption is claimed;
(2) has attained the age of sixty-five years or has been classified as totally and permanently disabled, or legally blind before or during the tax year for which the exemption is claimed; and
(3) holds complete fee simple title or a life estate to the dwelling place.
For purposes of the disabilities giving rise to this exemption, a person is totally and permanently disabled when so classified by a state or federal agency charged by law with making such classifications and a person is legally blind when his vision falls within the definition of legal blindness provided in Section 43-25-20(1). A person claiming to be totally and permanently disabled, but who has not been classified by one of the agencies, may apply to the State Agency of Vocational Rehabilitation. The agency shall make an evaluation of the person using its own standards. The exemption includes the dwelling place when jointly owned in complete fee simple or life estate by husband and wife, and either has reached sixty-five years of age, or is totally and permanently disabled, or legally blind under this section, before January first of the tax year in which the exemption is claimed, and either has been a resident of the State for one year. The exemption must not be granted for the tax year in which it is claimed unless the person or his agent makes written application for the exemption before July sixteenth of that tax year.