Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] So, the motion to reconsider was agreed to.
Rep. ROBINSON moved to adjourn debate on the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. STILLE proposed the following Amendment No. 565 (Doc Name council\gjk\amend\21077sd00.doc), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, PART II, by adding a new section appropriately numbered to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 59-149-50 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO ELIGIBILITY FOR LIFE SCHOLARSHIPS, SO AS TO DELAY FOR A PERIOD OF ONE SCHOOL YEAR THE REQUIRED SCHOLASTIC APTITUDE TEST SCORES THAT APPLY BEGINNING WITH SCHOOL YEAR 2000-2001.
Section 59-149-50(A), as added by Act 418 of 1998, of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) To be eligible for a LIFE Scholarship, a student must be either a member of a class graduating from a high school located in this State on or after May, 1995, a home school student who has successfully completed a high school home school program in this State in the manner required by law on or after May, 1995, or a student graduating from a preparatory high school outside this State on or after May, 1995, while a dependent of a parent or guardian who is a legal resident of this State and has custody of the dependent, and these students must also meet the requirements of subsection (B).