Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. ROBINSON proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\AMEND\9491HTC00):
Amend the joint resolution, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. It is proposed that Section 3, Article X of the Constitution of this State be amended by adding a new paragraph at the end to read:
"In addition to the exemptions provided and authorized in this section, the governing body of a county by ordinance may exempt private passenger motor vehicles, motorcycles, general aviation aircraft, boats, and boat motors from property taxes levied in the county. This exemption, or its subsequent rescission, is allowed only pursuant to a referendum held in the county in the manner that the General Assembly provides by law."
SECTION 2. The proposed amendment must be submitted to the qualified electors at the next general election for representatives. Ballots must be provided at the various voting precincts with the following words printed or written on the ballot: