Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Funds generated from repayments to the loan program must be retained in a separate account and utilized as a revolving account for the purpose that the funds were originally appropriated. Appropriations for loans and administrative costs incurred by the corporation are to be provided in annual amounts, recommended by the Commission on Higher Education, to the State Treasurer for use by the corporation. The Education Oversight Committee shall review the loan program annually and report to the General Assembly;"
SECTION 10. Section 9-1-1795(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 100 of 1999, is amended to read:
"(B) For the provisions of this section to apply, the Department of Education must review and approve, from the documentation provided by the school district, that no qualified, non-retired member is available for employment in the position and that the member selected for employment meets the requirements of this section. However, a school district may not consider a member of the system for employment before July 15 of each year. After approval is received from the Department of Education, school School districts must notify the State Board Department of Education of the engagement of a retired member as a teacher because no qualified nonretired member is available for employment in the position and the department must notify the State Retirement System of their exemption from the earnings limitation.