Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be subject to a penalty of twenty-five dollars for each such failure, to be collected by the Attorney General or the solicitors of the State under the direction of the Attorney General and paid into the general funds fund of the State."
SECTION 19. Section 56-5-2980 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2980. In all trials and proceedings in any court of this State, in which the defendant is charged with a violation of Section 56-5-2920 or , 56-5-2930, or 56-5-2933 which forbid the operation of a vehicle in a reckless manner or by one while under the influence of intoxicants, drugs or narcotics, photostatic, optical disk, or other copies of the reports required to be filed with the department pursuant to Section 56-5-2970, when such copies are duly certified by the director of the department or his designee as true copies of the original on file therewith, shall be deemed prima facie evidence of the information contained on such reports for the purpose of showing any previous conviction, of the defendant in any other court. Copies of the reports must be duly certified by the director of the department or his designee as true copies. But, the accused may stipulate with the solicitor If the defendant stipulates that the charge constitutes a second or further subsequent offense, in which event the indictment shall not contain allegations of prior offenses, nor shall and evidence of such prior offenses must not be introduced."
SECTION 20. Section 56-5-2990(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: