South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Hawkins, Allison, Davenport and Littlejohn: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 16-11-550, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE OFFENSE OF COMMUNICATING A THREAT TO KILL, INJURE, INTIMIDATE, OR DESTROY PROPERTY BY MEANS OF AN EXPLOSIVE OR INCENDIARY DEVICE, SO AS TO INCREASE THE PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SKB\AMEND\18289SOM00), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:


Printed Page 2704 . . . . . Thursday, March 30, 2000

/ SECTION 1.   Section 16-23-750 of the 1976 Code, as added by an unnumbered act signed by the Governor on March 7, 2000, which bears Ratification Number 242, is amended to read:

"Section 16-23-750.     A person who communicates a threat or conveys false information, knowing the information to be false, concerning an attempt or alleged attempt being made or to be made to kill, injure, or intimidate any person or to damage or destroy any building or other real or personal property by means of an explosive, incendiary, or destructive device or who aids, agrees with, employs, or conspires with any person to do or cause to be done any of the acts in this section, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, for a first offense must be imprisoned for not less than one three year years nor more than ten years. For a second or subsequent offense, the person must be imprisoned for not less than five seven years nor more than fifteen years. A sentence imposed for a violation of this section must not be suspended and probation must not be granted. The minimum sentences provided in this section are mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted.