South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SPEAKER'S RULING ON POINT OF ORDER

SPEAKER WILKINS stated that based on the Supreme Court case of Walker vs. Durham and a similar 1999 Point of Order, which was overruled, there was not a specific sum of money indicated and he therefore overruled the Point of Order.

The Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\AMEND\21011SD00):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1.   Subsections (A) and (B) of Section 14-1-211 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 105 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"(A)(1)   In addition to all other assessments and surcharges, a one hundred dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions obtained in general sessions court and a twenty-five dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions obtained in magistrate's and municipal court in this State. The surcharge must not be imposed on convictions for misdemeanor traffic offenses. However, the surcharge applies to all violations of Section 56-5-2930, driving under the influence of liquor, drugs, or like substances. No portion of the surcharge may be waived, reduced, or suspended.

(2)   In addition to all other assessments and surcharges, a five dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions for misdemeanor traffic offenses obtained in general sessions court and in magistrate's and municipal court in this State. No portion of the surcharge may be waived, reduced, or suspended.

(B)   The revenue collected pursuant to subsection (A)(1) must be retained by the jurisdiction which heard or processed the case and paid to the city or county treasurer, for the purpose of providing services for


Printed Page 2816 . . . . . Wednesday, April 5, 2000