South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 3002 . . . . . Wednesday, April 12, 2000

same meaning as provided for in Section 174 of the Internal Revenue Code.

(B)   The credit taken in any one taxable year pursuant to this section may not exceed fifty percent of the taxpayer's remaining tax liability after all other credits have been applied. Any unused credit may be carried over to the immediately succeeding taxable years, except that the credit carry-over may not be used for a taxable year that begins on or after ten years from the date of the qualified expenditure."
D.   Section 12-10-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 25 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(1)   that the economic well-being of the citizens of the State will be is enhanced by the increased development and growth of industry within the State, and that it is in the best interest of the State to induce the location or expansion of manufacturing, processing, services, distribution, warehousing, research and development, corporate offices, technology intensive, and certain tourism facilities within the State in order to promote the public purpose of creating new jobs within the State;"
E.   Section 12-10-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 93 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-10-30.   As used in this chapter:

(1)   'Council' means the Advisory Coordinating Council for Economic Development.