South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.

The amendment was then adopted.


Printed Page 3294 . . . . . Wednesday, April 26, 2000

Rep. LIMEHOUSE proposed the following Amendment No. 5A (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\AMEND\21279SD00), which was rejected:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
/SECTION __.   Section 12-43-220(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(f)(1)   Except as specifically provided by law all other personal property shall must be taxed on an assessment of ten and one-half percent of fair market value of such property except that commercial fishing boats shall and boats manufactured in this State must be taxed on an assessment of five percent of fair market value. As used in this item 'commercial fishing boats' shall mean means boats licensed by the Department of Natural Resources which are used exclusively for commercial fishing, shrimping, or crabbing."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. LIMEHOUSE explained the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep. KIRSH raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 5A was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.
SPEAKER WILKINS overruled the Point of Order.