South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Yes   []
No   []

Those voting in favor of the question shall deposit a ballot with a check or cross mark in the square after the word 'Yes', and those voting against the question shall deposit a ballot with a check or cross mark in the square after the word 'No'." /

Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.

The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name BBM\AMEND\9471HTC00), which was adopted:
Amend the joint resolution, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   It is proposed that Section 3, Article X of the Constitution of this State be amended by adding a new paragraph at the end to read:

"In addition to the exemptions provided and authorized in this section, the governing body of a county by ordinance may exempt private passenger motor vehicles, motorcycles, general aviation aircraft, boats, and boat motors from property taxes levied in the county. This exemption is allowed only pursuant to a referendum held in the county in the manner that the General Assembly provides by law."
SECTION   2.   The proposed amendment must be submitted to the qualified electors at the next general election for representatives. Ballots must be provided at the various voting precincts with the following words printed or written on the ballot: