South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. NEILSON explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. BOWERS proposed the following Amendment No.5 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\AMEND\21288SD00), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   The third paragraph of Section 59-20-20(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"The index of taxpaying ability for a particular current year shall not include the assessed value of property in a school district which is classified under Section 12-43-220(a) and Section 12-43-220(e), which is at least fifteen five percent of the total assessed value of real property in the school district, which on February first of the year has been in bankruptcy status for a minimum of thirty consecutive months, and on which no local school property taxes have been collected for at least two consecutive fiscal years the previous year. It is the responsibility of the county auditor to report such exclusions from the index to the Department of Revenue and to immediately notify the Department of Revenue of any change in the bankruptcy status of such real property or any collection of school property taxes from such real property."
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./


Printed Page 3368 . . . . . Wednesday, April 26, 2000

Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. BOWERS explained the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep.