South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. LIMEHOUSE explained the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep. KIRSH raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 5A was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.
SPEAKER WILKINS overruled the Point of Order.

The amendment was then rejected.

Rep. BALES proposed the following Amendment No. 6A (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\AMEND\21285SD00), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
/SECTION   _____.   Section 12-37-224 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 114 of 1999, is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-224.   (A)   A motor home on which the interest portion of indebtedness is deductible pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code as an interest expense on a qualified primary or second residence is also a primary or second residence for purposes of ad valorem property taxation in this State and is considered real property rather than personal property for property tax purposes.

(B)   A travel trailer, as defined in Section 31-17-510, that has sleeping, cooking, and bathroom facilities is also a primary or second


Printed Page 3295 . . . . . Wednesday, April 26, 2000

residence for purposes of ad valorem property taxation in this State and is considered real property rather than personal property for property tax purposes."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. BALES explained the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep.