South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GGS\AMEND\22593CM00):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 23-31-210(1), as contained in SECTION 4, by striking lines 10 and 11 on page 4 and inserting:
/ "present in South Carolina with the intention of making a permanent home in South Carolina or military personnel on permanent change of station orders" /
When amended Section 23-31-210(1) shall read:


Printed Page 3321 . . . . . Wednesday, April 26, 2000