Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This legislation also allows two businesses which are not part of a controlled group, which are involved in a simple project, for example, one owns the real estate and the other the machinery and equipment, to execute a single fee-in-lieu where the aggregate investment equals or exceeds the statutory minimum. This legislation is not intended to, and does not, expand the incentive itself, for example by decreasing the assessment ratio.
B. Section 4-12-10 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 125 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 4-12-10. As used in this chapter:
(1) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Revenue.
(2) 'Project' means any land and any buildings and other improvements on the land including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, water, sewage treatment and disposal facilities, air pollution control facilities, and all other machinery, apparatus, equipment, office facilities, and furnishings which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful by a sponsor.
(3) 'Sponsor' means one or more entities which sign the fee agreement with the county and also includes a sponsor affiliate unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
(4) 'Sponsor affiliate' means an entity that joins with or is an affiliate of a sponsor and that participates in the investment in, or financing of, a project.
(5) 'Title to the property' as provided in Section 4-12-30 includes either record title or a leasehold or other interest including, without
C. Section 4-12-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 1999, is further amended to read: