Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (18) 'Sponsor' means a single entity one or more entities as defined in Section 12-6-3360(m)(1) which signs sign the fee agreement with the county, subject to the provisions of Section 12-44-40."
E. Section 12-44-40(L)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 149 of 1997, is amended to read:
"(1) Upon agreement of the parties, and except as provided in item (2), a fee agreement may be amended or terminated and replaced with regard to all matters, including the addition or removal of controlled group members sponsors or sponsor affiliates."
F. Section 12-44-120 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 149 of 1997, is amended to read:
"Section 12-44-120. (A) An interest in a fee agreement and the economic development property to which the fee agreement relates may be transferred to another entity at any time. Notwithstanding another provision of this chapter, equity or other interest in an entity with an interest in a fee agreement or the economic development property, or both, to which a fee agreement relates may be transferred to another entity or person at any time.
(B) A single entity, or two or more entities which are members of a controlled group, sponsor may enter into lending, financing, security, leasing, or similar arrangements, or succession of such arrangements, with a sponsor affiliate or other financing entity concerning all or part of a project and may enter into including, without limitation, a sale-leaseback arrangement, equipment lease, build-to-suit lease, synthetic lease, nordic lease, defeased tax benefit, or transfer lease including, without limitation, an assignment, sublease, or similar arrangement, or succession of such arrangements, with one or more financing entities concerning all or part of a project, regardless of the identity of the income tax owner of economic development property. Even though income tax basis is changed for income tax purposes, neither the original transfer to the financing entity nor the later transfer from the financing entity back to the original transferor or members of
(C) All transfers undertaken with respect to other projects to effect a financing authorized under this subsection must meet the following requirements:
(1) The department and the county must receive notification, in writing within sixty days after the transfer, of the identity of each transferee and other information required by the department with the appropriate returns. Failure to meet this notice requirement does not adversely affect the exemption, but a penalty may be assessed by the department for late notification for up to ten thousand dollars a year or portion of a year, up to a maximum penalty of fifty thousand dollars.