Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (G) An ordinance allowed by this section may be given retroactive effect but shall not affect taxes due prior to its enactment. A county governing body may repeal an ordinance adopted pursuant to this section but the repeal may only apply prospectively to tax years subsequent to the year of repeal."
B. Section 12-60-2510(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A)(1) In the case of property tax assessments made by the county assessor, whenever the assessor increases the fair market or special use value in making a property tax assessment by one thousand dollars or more, or whenever the first property tax assessment is made on the property by a county assessor, the assessor, by July first in the year in which the property tax assessment is made, or as soon after as is practical, shall send the taxpayer a property tax assessment notice. In years when real property is appraised and assessed under a county equalization program, substantially all property tax assessment notices must be mailed by February first of the implementation year. In these reassessment years, if substantially all of the tax assessment notices are not mailed by February first, the prior year's property tax assessment must be the basis for all property tax assessments for the current tax year. A property tax assessment notice under this subsection must be in writing and must include:
(a) the fair market value;