Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name PSD\AMEND\7107CM00), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 57-25-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(E) Notwithstanding a county or municipal zoning plan, ordinance, or resolution, outdoor advertising signs conforming to Section 57-25-110, et seq., affected by state highway projects may be relocated pursuant to the federal uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, as amended (42 U.S.C. 4601, et seq.) to a position which is perpendicular to the right of way of the original sign site, or may be altered so that no portion of the sign overhangs the right of way."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. MARTIN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
Rep.