South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)   If the alcohol concentration was at that time ten one-hundredths of one percent or more and the original testing of the person's breath or collection of other bodily fluids was performed within two hours of the time of arrest, the person has violated Section 56-5-2933.

The provisions of this section must not be construed as limiting the introduction of any other evidence bearing upon the question of whether or not the person was under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them."

SECTION   15.   Section 56-5-2951(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 115 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"(A)   The Department of Public Safety shall suspend the driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of or deny the issuance of a license or permit to a person who drives a motor vehicle and refuses to submit to a test provided for in Section 56-5-2950 or has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more. The arresting officer shall issue a notice of suspension which is effective beginning on the date of the alleged violation of Section Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or Section 56-5-2945."


Printed Page 5208 . . . . . Wednesday, June 21, 2000

SECTION   16.   Section 56-5-2951(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 434 of 1998 is amended to read: