South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   30.   In the event the alcohol concentration level for driving under the influence of alcohol or other intoxicating substance offenses changes from ten one-hundredths of one percent or more to eight one-hundredths of one percent or more as provided by law, Sections 56-5-2933 and 56-5-2950(b)(4) of the 1976 Code do not apply to alcohol concentration levels between eight one-hundredths of one percent up to ten one-hundredths of one percent and instead, for this range, there is an inference that the person was under the influence of alcohol or other such substances.

SECTION   31.   Section 61-4-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-110.   It is unlawful for a person to have in his possession, except in the trunk or luggage compartment, beer or wine in an open container in a moving motor vehicle of any kind which is licensed to travel in this State or any other state and that may travel while located upon the public highways or highway rights of way of this State. This section must not be construed to prohibit the transporting of beer or wine in a closed container, and this section does not apply to vehicles parked in legal parking places during functions such as sporting events where law enforcement officers are on duty to perform traffic control duties. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days.

For purposes of this section, beer or wine means any beer or wine containing one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume."

SECTION   32.   Section 61-6-4020 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: