South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 5177 . . . . . Wednesday, June 21, 2000

roles and responsibilities of the guidance counselor at the middle grades are to counsel and give academic and career guidance. Consideration also shall be given to requiring school districts to designate in each middle school a home-school liaison to work with individual families and with community groups to support and encourage the ties between school and home and community.

SECTION 7.   Section 59-5-135(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Section 46, Act 100 of 1999, is amended to read:

"(B)   There is created within the State Department of Education the Governor's Institute of Reading. The purpose of the institute is to create a collaborative effort to mobilize education, business, and community resources to ensure that all children learn to read independently and well by the end of the third grade. The purpose of the institute also is to mobilize efforts to improve the reading abilities of students in the middle grades and accelerate the learning of students reading below grade level. The Governor's Institute of Reading is based upon a collaborative effort of education professionals and reading experts and designed to promote reading in every school district. To accomplish this mission, the institute shall:

(1)   review the best practices in the teaching of reading;

(2)   provide teachers with professional development and support for implementing best practices in the teaching of reading; and

(3)   award competitive grants to school districts for designing and providing a comprehensive approach to reading instruction based on best practices.

The State Board of Education shall develop guidelines for administering and allocating funds for the Governor's Institute of Reading. Grants must be awarded, beginning with fiscal year 1999-2000, to districts for implementing programs designed to achieve exemplary reading. The department may carry forward any unexpended appropriations to be used for this same purpose from fiscal year to fiscal year."