South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The study must be provided to the Education Committee of the Senate and the Education and Public Works Committee of the House of Representatives no later than August 15, 2000.

SECTION 17.   Section 9-1-1795(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 82, Part II, Act 100 of 1999 is amended to read:

"(B) For the provisions of this section to apply, the Department of Education must review and approve, from the documentation provided by the school district, that no qualified, non-retired nonretired member is available for employment in the position and that the member selected for employment meets the requirements of this section. However, a school district may not consider a member of the system for employment before July 15 May 31 of each year. After approval is received from the Department of Education, school districts must


Printed Page 5182 . . . . . Wednesday, June 21, 2000