South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A written order must be issued to the person upholding the suspension of the person's license, permit, or nonresident's operating privilege, or denying the issuance of a license or permit within thirty days after the conclusion of the administrative hearing. If the suspension is upheld, the person must receive credit for the number of days his license was suspended before he received a temporary alcohol restricted license and requested the administrative hearing."

SECTION   21.   Section 56-5-2951(K)(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 115 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"(K)(1)   The period of a driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege suspension for, or denial of issuance of a license or permit to an arrested person who has no previous convictions for violating Section Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945 or any other law of this State or another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or another drug within the ten years preceding a violation of this section, and who has had no previous suspension imposed pursuant to Section Section 56-5-2950 or 56-5-2951 within the ten years preceding a violation of this section is:

(a)   ninety days for a person who refuses to submit to a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950; or


Printed Page 5211 . . . . . Wednesday, June 21, 2000

(b)   thirty days for a person who takes a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 and has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more.

(2)   The period of a driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege suspension for, or denial of issuance of a license or permit to an arrested person who has been convicted previously for violating Section Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945 or any other law of this State or another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or any other drug within the ten years preceding a violation of this section, or who has had a previous suspension imposed pursuant to Section Section 56-5-2950 or 56-5-2951 within the ten years preceding a violation of this section is one hundred eighty days if he refuses to submit to a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 or sixty days if he takes a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 and has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more."

SECTION   22.   Section 56-5-2951(P) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 115 of 1999, is further amended to read: