South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:


Printed Page 5156 . . . . . Wednesday, June 21, 2000

That the same do pass with the following amendments:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/   SECTION   1.   Section 14-7-860 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-7-860.     The presiding judge for cause shown may excuse anyone from jury duty at any term of court if he considers it advisable. But no juror who has been drawn to serve at any term of the court may be excused except for good and sufficient cause, which, together with his application, must be filed in the office of the clerk of the court and remain on record. Any woman having a child under seven years of age of whom she has legal custody and the duty of care, who desires to be excused from jury duty, shall furnish an affidavit to the clerk of court stating that she is unable to provide adequate care for the child while performing jury duty and shall be excused from such duty. The provisions of Section 14-7-870 shall not apply to any such woman juror. Upon furnishing an affidavit to the clerk of court requesting to be excused from jury duty, a person either may be excused or transferred to another term of court by the presiding judge if the person performs services for a business, commercial, or agricultural enterprise, and the person's services are so essential to the operations of the business, commercial, or agricultural