South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, truck traffic to or from mineral mines, mineral pits, or mineral processing facilities located within the corporate limits, or which maintain a corporate presence within the towns of Pine Ridge or South Congaree, shall not be prohibited along Pine Ridge Drive or Fish Hatchery Road.

SECTION   6.   Section 44-56-170(F) of the 1976 Code is amended by amending the last two sentences to read as follows:

"For the purpose of this subsection `infrastructure' means the purchase of land for economic development, the purchase of a building for economic development, or improvements for water, sewer, gas, steam, electric energy, and communication services made to a building or land which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful to an eligible project. These improvements include, but are not limited to:


Printed Page 5228 . . . . . Wednesday, June 21, 2000

(1 i)   improvements to both public water and sewer systems;

(2 ii)   improvements to public electric, natural gas, and telecommunication systems; and

(3 iii)   fixed transportation facilities including highway, road, rail, water, and air."

SECTION   7.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. Amend title to conform.

Glenn F. McConnell                Daniel T. Cooper
John W. Matthews, Jr.             Alfred Burgess Robinson, Jr.
Luke A. Rankin                    Tracy Russell Edge
On Part of the Senate.