South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 56-5-2949.   In addition to availability under the Freedom of Information Act, any South Carolina Law Enforcement Division policy, procedure, or regulation concerning breath alcohol testing, breath site videotaping, or ignition interlock which is in effect on or after July 1, 2000, shall be made publicly accessible on the SLED internet web site. A policy, procedure, or regulation may be removed from the SLED web site only after five years from the effective date of the subsequent revision."

SECTION   14.   Subsections (a) and (b) of Section 56-5-2950 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 434 of 1998, are further amended to read:

"(a)   A person who drives a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs or the combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. A breath test must be administered at the


Printed Page 5205 . . . . . Wednesday, June 21, 2000

direction of a law enforcement officer who has arrested a person for driving a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. At the direction of the arresting officer, the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the person's alcohol concentration.