South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (I)   The board shall be attached to the Medical University of South Carolina for meetings, staff, and administrative purposes.

(J)   The board shall set forth guidelines and standards for allocation of these funds.

(K)   Nothing in this article prohibits the board from allocating funds for spinal cord research projects at other institutions other than MUSC as long as the receiving institution shares the research statistics with each medical institution in this State."

SECTION   3.   Section 56-1-286(F)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 434 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(2)   one year if the person, within the five years preceding the violation of this section, has been previously convicted of violating Section Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945 or any other law of this State or another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or another drug or has had a previous suspension imposed pursuant to Section Section 56-1-286, 56-5-2950, or 56-5-2951."

SECTION   4.   Section 56-1-286(G)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 434 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(2)   six months if the person, within the five years preceding the violation of this section, has been previously convicted of violating


Printed Page 5195 . . . . . Wednesday, June 21, 2000

Section Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945 or any other law of this State or another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or any other drug or has had a previous suspension imposed pursuant to Section Section 56-1-286, 56-5-2950, or 56-5-2951."

SECTION   5.   Section 56-1-286 (H) through (U) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 434 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(H)   A person's driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege must be restored when the person's period of suspension under subsection (F) or (G) has concluded, even if the person has not yet completed the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program in which he is enrolled. After the person's driving privilege is restored, he must continue to participate in the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program in which he is enrolled. If the person withdraws from or in any way stops making satisfactory progress toward the completion of the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program, the person's license shall be suspended until he completes the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program. A person must be attending or have completed an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program pursuant to Section 56-5-2990 before his driving privilege can be restored at the conclusion of the suspension period.

(I)   A test may not be administered or samples taken unless the person has been informed in writing that:

(1)   he does not have to take the test or give the samples but that his privilege to drive must be suspended or denied for at least six months if he refuses to submit to the tests and that his refusal may be used against him in court;

(2)   his privilege to drive must be suspended for at least three months if he takes the test or gives the samples and has an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent or more;

(3)   he has the right to have a qualified person of his own choosing conduct additional independent tests at his expense;

(4)   he has the right to request an administrative hearing within ten thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension; and

(5)   he must enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program within ten thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension.

The primary investigating officer must notify promptly the department of the refusal of a person to submit to a test requested


Printed Page 5196 . . . . . Wednesday, June 21, 2000