South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The written certification required by this section must contain a statement that each candidate certified meets, or can meet, the qualifications for the office for which he has filed. Any candidate who does not, or cannot meet the qualifications for the office for which he has filed may not be nominated and certified and such candidate may not be placed on a general election ballot."
SECTION   5.   Section 7-13-351 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 412 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-13-351.   Any nominee by petition for one or more of the offices, national, state, circuit, multi-county district, countywide or less than countywide, to be voted on in the general election must be placed upon the appropriate ballot by the officer, commissioners, or other authority charged by law with preparing the ballot if the petition is submitted to the officer, commissioner, or other authority, as the case may be, for general elections held under Section 7-13-10, not later than twelve o'clock noon on August first July fifteenth or, if August first July fifteenth falls on Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday. At the time the petition is submitted, the authority charged with accepting it shall issue a receipt to the person submitting the petition which shall reflect the date it was submitted and the total number of signatures contained therein. The board of voter registration of each respective county shall check the petition at the request of the authority charged with printing the ballot for that office and shall certify the results to the authority not later than twelve o'clock noon


Printed Page 552 . . . . . Thursday, January 13, 2000

September first August fifteenth or, if September first August fifteenth falls on Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday.

The petition of any candidate in any special election, including municipal special elections, must be submitted to the authority charged with printing the ballot for those offices not later than twelve o'clock noon, on the sixtieth day prior to the date of the holding of the election, or if the sixtieth day falls on Sunday, by not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday. At the time a petition is submitted, the authority charged with accepting it must issue a receipt to the person submitting the petition which must reflect the date it was submitted and the total number of signatures contained therein.