South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a determination is made that absentee ballots will not be available in sufficient time to adequately effectuate absentee voting, the executive director is empowered to direct the county board of voter registration to provide the blank ballots provided by Section 7-15-360 until the normal ballots are available. The executive director must also notify the chairman of the county's legislative delegation of his findings and the action taken."
SECTION   3.   Section 7-13-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-330.   The arrangement of general election ballots containing the names of candidates for office shall conform as nearly as possible to the following plan, with a column or columns added in case of nomination by petition and a blank column added for write-in votes, and shall contain the specified instructions there set forth and no other:
GENERAL ELECTION OFFICIAL BALLOT
No. ______ ____________ COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA
November ____, 19__
____________
Initials of Issuing Officer
OFFICIAL BALLOT
GENERAL ELECTION
____________ County, South Carolina
November ____, 19__
Precinct __________


Printed Page 550 . . . . . Thursday, January 13, 2000

INSTRUCTIONS--To vote a straight party ticket, make a cross (X) in the circle (O) under the name of your party. Nothing further need or should be done. To vote a mixed ticket, or in other words for candidates of different parties, omit making a cross (X) mark in the party circle at the top and make a cross (X) in the voting square [ ] opposite the name of each candidate on the ballot for whom you wish to vote. If you wish to vote for a candidate not on any ticket, write or place the name of such candidate on your ticket opposite the name of the office.