South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any candidate who does not or cannot meet the qualifications for the office sought may not be placed on the ballot.

In the event of an emergency declared by the Governor and the conditions precipitating the emergency declaration prevent a candidate from filing the nominating petition within the time required by this section, the candidate has an additional five days to submit the nominating petition to the appropriate office."
SECTION   6.   Section 7-13-352 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 412 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-13-352.   Any candidate for a nonpartisan office, multi-county district, countywide or less than countywide, including municipal offices, to be voted on at the time of the general election, who qualifies by statement of candidacy shall file the statement of


Printed Page 553 . . . . . Thursday, January 13, 2000

candidacy with the authority responsible by law for conducting the election not later than twelve o'clock noon on September first August fifteenth or, if September first August fifteenth falls on Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday."
SECTION   7.   Section 7-13-355 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 131 of 1987, is amended to read: