Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\PT\AMEND\1405DW99), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, line 32, Section 8-13-1300(6), as contained in SECTION 1, by striking /an individual/ and inserting / a person /.
When amended, Section 8-13-1300(6) shall read:
"(6) 'Committee' means an association, a club, an organization, or a group of persons which, to influence the outcome of an elective office or a ballot measure, receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle. It also means a person who, to influence the outcome of an elective office or a ballot measure, makes:
(a) contributions aggregating at least fifty thousand dollars during an election cycle to, or at the request of, a candidate or a committee, or a combination of them.; or
(b) independent expenditures aggregating five hundred dollars or more during an election cycle.
'Committee' includes a party committee, a legislative caucus committee, a noncandidate committee, or a committee that is not a campaign committee for a candidate but that is organized for the purpose of influencing an election." /
Amend title to conform.
Rep. FLEMING explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. FLEMING explained the Bill.
Pursuant to Rule 7.7 the Yeas and Nays were taken resulting as follows:
Those who voted in the affirmative are: