Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A person who violates the provisions of this section, upon conviction, must be punished pursuant to Section 16-23-260."
SECTION 2. Section 16-23-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-23-230. It is unlawful for a person to store, keep, possess, or have in possession or permit another to store, keep, possess, or have in possession a machine gun or firearm commonly known as a machine gun, military firearm, sawed-off shotgun, or sawed-off rifle, except as provided in Sections Section 16-23-250 and 23-31-330 Article 5, Chapter 31, Title 23.
A person who violates the provisions of this section, upon conviction, must be punished pursuant to Section 16-23-260."
SECTION 3. Section 16-23-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: