Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A. Section 11-11-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 155 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-11-140. (A)(1) In the Governor's annual budget recommendation to the General Assembly, no recommendation may be made for the appropriation of surplus general fund revenues in excess of amounts officially recognized as such by the Board of Economic Advisors.
(2)(a) In any bill or joint resolution appropriating general fund revenues, no surplus general fund revenue may be appropriated in excess of amounts officially recognized as such by the Board of Economic Advisors.
(b) Surplus general fund revenues in excess of those officially recognized by the Board of Economic Advisors in their February fifteenth revenue estimate must be transferred to and deposited in a separate account in the State Treasury and must be used as provided in this subsection. After a review of interest rates, the State Treasurer shall make recommendations to the Joint Bond Review Committee and, upon approval by the committee, the State Treasurer must use these funds to accelerate the repayment of outstanding capital improvement bonds or for paying cash for projects for which bonds have been authorized but not issued.
(B) In making the annual budget recommendation to the General Assembly, the Governor shall not incorporate or realize any revenue derived on the basis of any future change in a method of accounting, as determined by the Budget and Control Board, unless the change in a method of accounting is based on statutory authority specifically granted to the Budget and Control