Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. EASTERDAY proposed the following Amendment No. 325 (Doc Name COUNCIL\KGH\AMEND\15476HTC99), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 2-7-78 OF THE 1976 CODE RELATING TO THE CERTIFICATION BY THE BOARD OF ECONOMIC ADVISORS OF AMENDMENTS TO THE ANNUAL GENERAL APPROPRIATIONS BILL CHANGING THE MOST RECENT PROJECTION OF GENERAL FUND REVENUES, SO AS TO REQUIRE THE CERTIFICATE FOR OTHER STATE SOURCE FUNDS REGARDLESS OF THE SOURCE OF THE FUNDS OR THE PART OF THE BILL IN WHICH THE FUNDS ARE APPROPRIATED.
A. Section 2-7-78 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 145 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 2-7-78. This section applies to the annual appropriation recommendation of the Governor and to the report of the conference committee on the annual general appropriations bill. A provision offered for inclusion in the annual general appropriations bill by amendment or otherwise, by the Governor, or which increases or decreases the most recent official projection of general fund revenues or other state source revenues, regardless of source or where appropriated in the bill, of the Board of Economic Advisors must not be included in the bill or recommendation unless the revenue impact is certified by the board. Changes to the official general fund revenue estimate as a result of the provision may not exceed the amounts certified by the board. The requirements of this section are in addition to the other provisions of law regarding fiscal impact statements."
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1999. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. EASTERDAY explained the amendment.
Rep. H. BROWN spoke against the amendment.
Rep. EASTERDAY spoke in favor of the amendment.
Rep.