Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 58-31-110 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE NET EARNINGS OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA PUBLIC SERVICE AUTHORITY REMITTED TO THE GENERAL FUND OF THE STATE, SO AS TO ESTABLISH A MINIMUM ANNUAL PAYMENT AND TO REQUIRE THAT FROM THIS MINIMUM PAYMENT THE STATE SHALL REMIT TO ANY SCHOOL DISTRICT OUTSIDE THE AUTHORITY'S SERVICE AREA IN WHICH IS LOCATED AN ELECTRIC GENERATING FACILITY OWNED OR OPERATED BY THE AUTHORITY AN AMOUNT EQUAL TO THE SCHOOL TAXES THAT WOULD BE DUE ON THE FACILITY IF IT WERE ASSESSED FOR PROPERTY TAXES AS UTILITY PROPERTY.
A. Section 58-31-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-31-110. The South Carolina Public Service Authority is a corporation, completely owned by and to be operated for the benefit of the people of this State, and any and all net earnings thereof not necessary or desirable for the prudent conduct and operation of its business or to pay the principal of and interest on its bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness or other obligations or to fulfill the terms and provisions of any agreements made with the purchasers or holders thereof or others shall be paid over semiannually to the State Treasurer for the general funds of the State and shall be used to reduce the tax burdens on the people of this State. This payment must not be less than sixteen million dollars in each state fiscal year.