Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
TO AMEND ARTICLE 3, CHAPTER 3, TITLE 23 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE SOUTH CAROLINA LAW ENFORCEMENT DIVISION CRIMINAL INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION SYSTEM, BY ADDING SECTION 23-3-115 SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE FEE CHARGED BY THE STATE LAW ENFORCEMENT DIVISION FOR A CRIMINAL RECORD SEARCH BE REMITTED TO THE GENERAL FUND INSTEAD OF BEING RETAINED BY SLED AND TO FIX THE FEE AT SPECIFIED AMOUNTS FOR SEARCHES MADE FOR VARIOUS TYPES OF ORGANIZATIONS.
A. Article 3, Chapter 3, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 23-3-115. (A) The State Law Enforcement Division shall charge and collect a fee of twenty-five dollars for each criminal record search conducted pursuant to regulations contained in subarticle 1, Article 3, Chapter 73 of the 1976 Code of Regulations. These fees must be remitted to the general fund. Revenues collected from the United States Department of Justice as reimbursement for services must be retained, carried forward, and used for continued agency operations. The Board of Economic Advisors shall conduct an analysis report annually to review fees and make recommendations for fee changes. This study is due January fifteenth of each year and must be forwarded to the Ways and Means Committee of the House of Representatives and the Senate Finance Committee.
(B) The fee described in subsection (A) is fixed at eight dollars if the criminal record search is conducted for a charitable organization or for the use of a charitable organization. The division shall develop forms on which a charitable organization shall certify that the criminal record search is conducted for the use and benefit of the charitable organization. For purposes of this subsection, the phrase 'charitable organization' means:
(1) an organization which has been determined to be exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(2) a bona fide church, including an institution such as a synagogue or mosque; or
(3) an organization which has filed a statement of registration or exemption under the Solicitation of Charitable Funds Act, Chapter 56, Title 33 of the 1976 Code.
(C) The fee described in subsection (A) is fixed at eight dollars for all other organizations required by law to obtain a criminal record search for the purpose of employment or volunteer service, or other legitimate, lawful purpose."
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1999. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep.