Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. STILLE explained the amendment.
Rep. SCOTT moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Reps. FLEMING, MADDOX, JENNINGS, DELLENEY, ALTMAN and ALLEN proposed the following Amendment No. 282 (Doc Name housedesk\council\bbm\amend\9138mm99.doc), which was ruled out of order.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to Part II, Permanent Provisions, to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 15-78-120 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO LIMITATIONS ON CIVIL LIABILITY SO AS TO INCREASE THE LIMITS ON DAMAGES RECOVERABLE.
A. Section 15-78-120(a)(1-4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(3), no person shall recover in any action or claim brought hereunder a sum exceeding three seven hundred fifty thousand dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved.
(2) Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(4), the total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single occurrence shall not exceed six one million five hundred thousand dollars regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions or claims or actions involved.
(3) No person may recover in any action or claim brought hereunder against any governmental entity and caused by the tort of any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental entity and acting within the scope of his profession, a sum exceeding one two million two hundred thousand dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved.
(4) The total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single occurrence of liability of any governmental entity for any tort caused by any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental entity and acting within the scope of his profession, may not exceed one two million two hundred thousand dollars regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions or claims or actions involved."
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1999. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. FLEMING explained the amendment.
Rep. D. SMITH raised a Point of Order that Amendment No. 282 was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill under Rule 5.3B.
Rep.