Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The motion period was dispensed with on motion of Rep. FLEMING.
The following Bill was taken up:
S. 36 (Word version) -- Senators Waldrep, Elliott, Ryberg and Reese: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 2-20-25 SO AS TO REQUIRE A PERSON SERVING IN AN OFFICE ELECTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY WHO IS NOT SEEKING REELECTION TO GIVE WRITTEN NOTICE OF SUCH TO THE JOINT COMMITTEE FOR THE REVIEW OF CANDIDATES.
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\PSD\AMEND\7277AC99), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 2-10-25, page 1, line 29 by deleting / and is irrevocable / so when amended, Section 2-20-25 reads:
"Section 2-20-25. A person serving in an office elected by the General Assembly who is not seeking reelection must give written notice to the joint committee to review candidates for that office of his decision not to seek reelection. The notice must be given not less than thirty days before the last date for filing for that office. If the notice is given less than thirty days before the last date for filing for that office, the joint committee may reopen or extend, as appropriate, the time period for filing for the office. For purposes of this subsection, 'person serving in an office elected by the General Assembly' includes a person serving in office as an appointee to an unexpired term." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. FLEMING explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. PHILLIPS, GAMBLE, INABINETT and LITTLEJOHN proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\AMEND\9194SOM99), which was adopted.