Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name NBD\AMEND\11311JM99), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION ____. Section 40-11-360(A)(8) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 440 of 1998, is amended to read:
"(8) Public owners performing all or a portion of any work on a project themselves as long as the work performed falls within the limitations of a License Group 2 3 General Contractor or a License Group 3 4 Mechanical Contractor, and so long as the public owner employs a certified qualifying party in the appropriate classification."
SECTION ____. Section 40-11-360(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 440 of 1998, is amended by adding:
"(9) Renovations and maintenance projects of the South Carolina Department of Corrections whereby all labor is supplied from that department's own labor forces."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. BAILEY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up:
H. 3811 (Word version) -- Reps.