Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. CARNELL proposed the following Amendment No. 12A (Doc Name BBM\AMEND\9301SOM99), which was ruled out of order.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 9-9-40, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY RETIREMENT SYSTEM AND THE AGE AT WHICH A RETIRED MEMBER OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY WHO WORKS IN A CORRELATED SYSTEM MAY ELECT TO RECEIVE RETIREMENT BENEFITS FROM THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, SO AS TO CHANGE THE AGE AT WHICH THE ELECTION MAY OCCUR.
A. Section 9-9-40(3) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(3) As used in this item 'correlated system' shall mean one or more of the following:
(a) South Carolina Retirement System;
(b) South Carolina Police Officers' Retirement System;
(c) Retirement System for members of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina.
If a member of a correlated system ceases to occupy a position covered under the system and if, within the protective period and under the conditions set forth in the correlated system for continuation of membership therein, he accepts a position covered by another correlated system, he shall notify the director of each system of the employment, and his membership in the first system is continued so long as his membership in the other system continues. Service credited to the members under the provisions of the first system is considered service credits for the purpose of determining eligibility for benefits, but not the benefit amount, under the other system. A benefit under any one of the correlated systems must be computed solely on the basis of service and contributions credited under that system, and is payable at the times and subject to the age and service conditions set forth. A member is not eligible to receive retirement payments so long as he is employed in a position covered by the South Carolina Retirement System or the South Carolina Police Officers' Retirement System. Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, a member of the Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly who is (1) at least sixty-five sixty-two years of age, (2) not currently serving in the General Assembly, and (3) eligible to receive retirement benefits from the General Assembly System but for the member's current employment covered by a correlated system may elect to receive retirement benefits from the General Assembly System."
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1999. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. CARNELL explained the amendment.
Rep. COTTY spoke against the amendment.
Rep.