Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SPEAKER WILKINS overruled the Point of Order.
Rep. EDGE continued speaking.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. ROBINSON, DELLENEY, EASTERDAY and RICE proposed the following Amendment No. 9A, which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding the following appropriately numbered section to read:
/ SECTION ____. A. Section 12-21-2720 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 155 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-21-2720. (A) Every person who maintains for use or permits the use of, on a place or premises occupied by him, one or more of the following machines or devices, in addition to the license required pursuant to Section 12-21-2784(A)(4) as applicable, shall apply for and procure from the South Carolina Department of Revenue a license effective for two years for the privilege of making use of the machine in South Carolina and shall pay for the license a tax of fifty dollars for each machine in item (1), two hundred dollars for each machine in item (2), and four thousand dollars an amount as provided in subsection (G) for each machine in item (3):
(1) a machine for the playing of music or kiddy rides operated by a slot or mechanical amusement devices and juke boxes in which is deposited a coin or thing of value. A machine on which an admissions tax is imposed is exempt from the C.O.D. license provisions of this section.;.
(2) a machine for the playing of amusements or video games, without free play feature, or machines of the crane type operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value and a machine for the playing of games or amusements, which has a free play feature, operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value, and the machine is of the nonpayout pin table type with levers or "flippers" operated by the player by which the course of the balls may be altered or changed. A machine required to be licensed under this item is exempt from the license fee if an admissions tax is imposed.;