Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Thereafter, the person shall apply for new licenses to be issued in accordance with Articles 3 and 5, Chapter 22, Title 12 as added by this act.
SECTION 19. Section 61-6-2010(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) In addition to the provisions of Section 61-6-2000, the department may issue a temporary permit to allow the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors in sealed containers of two ounces or less. This permit is valid for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours and may be issued only to bona fide nonprofit organizations and business establishments otherwise authorized to be licensed for sales. The department shall charge a nonrefundable filing fee of one hundred dollars for processing each application and a daily permit fee of fifty dollars for each day for which a permit is approved. An application must be filed for each permit requested. The department must also offer the option of an annual fifty-two week temporary permit for a non-refundable fee of three thousand dollars per year. The department in its sole discretion shall specify the terms and conditions of the permit."
SECTION 20. Section 61-6-2010 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: