Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name GGS\AMEND\22330DJC99), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 16-23-710(15)(b), as contained in SECTION 1, by striking / than one-half ounce / on line 10, page 4, and inserting / fifty cubic centimeters /.
When amended, subitem (b) of Section 16-23-710 (15) reads:
/ "(b) tear gas devices designed to be carried on or about the person which contain not more than fifty cubic centimeters of the chemical; or" /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, Section 16-23-740, as contained in SECTION 1, by striking / misdemeanor / on line 4, page 6, and inserting / felony /.
When amended Section 16-23-740 reads: