Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] THE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name PT\AMEND\1558DW99), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 7-5-230 as contained in SECTION 2, page 2, line 18, after /property;/ by deleting /residence of spouse if married; /
When amended, Section 7-5-230 as contained in SECTION 2 shall read:
/ SECTION 2. Section 7-5-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-5-230. The boards of registration to be appointed under Section 7-5-10 shall be the judges of the legal qualifications of all applicants for registration. The board is empowered to require proof of these qualifications as it considers necessary.
Once a person is registered, challenges of the qualifications of any elector, except for challenges issued at the polls pursuant to Sections 7-13-810, 7-13-820, and 7-15-420 must be made in writing to the board of registration in the county of registration. The board must, within ten days following the challenge and after first giving notice to the elector and the challenger, hold a hearing, accept evidence, and rule upon whether the elector meets or fails to meet the qualifications set forth in Section 7-5-120.
When a challenge is made regarding the residence of an elector, the board may consider the following proof to establish residence including, but not limited to, income tax returns; real estate interests; mailing address; address on driver's license; official papers and documents requiring the statement of residence address; automobile registration; checking and savings accounts; past voting record; membership in clubs and organizations; location of personal property; and the elector's statements as to his intent.
Any person denied registration or restoration of his name on the registration books shall have the right of appeal from the decision of the board of registration denying him registration or such restoration to the court of common pleas of the county or any judge thereof and thence subsequently to the Supreme Court." /
Amend title to conform.
Rep. FLEMING explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
Rep. FLEMING asked unanimous consent that S. 373 be read a third time tomorrow.