Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 15. Section 61-4-580(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 52 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"(3) permit gambling or games of chance which is not authorized by Chapter 22 of Title 12 except game promotions including contests, games of chance, or sweepstakes in which the elements of chance and prize are present and which comply with the following:
(a) the game promotion is conducted or offered in connection with the sale, promotion, or advertisement of a consumer product or service, or to enhance the brand or image of a supplier of consumer products or services;
(b) no purchase payment, entry fee, or proof of purchase is required as a condition of entering the game promotion or receiving a prize; and
(c) all materials advertising the game promotion clearly disclose that no purchase or payment is necessary to enter and provide details on the free method of participation."