Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 7. Section 16-19-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-19-50. Any person who shall set up, keep, or use any (a) gaming table, commonly called A, B, C, or E, O, or any gaming table known or distinguished by any other letters or by any figures, (b) roley-poley table, (c) table to play at rouge et noir, (d) faro bank or (e) any other gaming table or bank of the like kind or of any other kind for the purpose of gaming, or (f) any machine or device licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720 and used for gambling purposes except the games of billiards, bowls, chess, draughts, and backgammon, upon being convicted thereof, upon indictment, shall forfeit a sum not exceeding five hundred dollars and not less than two hundred dollars."
SECTION 8. Section 12-21-2703 and 16-19-60 and Article 20, Chapter 21 of Title 12, all of the 1976 Code, are repealed.
SECTION 9. (1) A statewide referendum must be conducted November 2, 1999, to ascertain whether or not video game machine payouts will continue to be allowed in this State.