South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 3596 . . . . . Wednesday, May 19, 1999

The committee may call upon the services and resources of the State Budget and Control Board in the preparation of the study. The committee is abolished on the date it reports to the General Assembly or October 15, 1999, whichever is earlier.

Rep. KELLEY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. ROBINSON proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (Doc Name DKA\AMEND\3538MM99), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2 and inserting:
/ SECTION   2.   Section 9-11-10(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6) 'Police officer' shall mean any means a person who receives his salary from an employer and who is:

(a)   required by the terms of his employment, either by election or appointment, to give his time to the preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, and the detection of crimes in the State.; In all cases of doubt the Board shall determine whether any person is a police officer as defined herein.

(b)     an employee after January 1, 2000, of the South Carolina Department of Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice and by the terms of his employment is a peace officer as defined by Section 24-1-280.

Notwithstanding prior duties performed by a person who is a police officer as defined in this item, the provisions of Section 9-11-40(9) apply to a person who is or who becomes a member of the Police Officers Retirement System."
SECTION   3.   Section 24-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: