South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Amend title to conform.

Rep. R. SMITH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.


Printed Page 3619 . . . . . Wednesday, May 19, 1999

Rep. R. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name GJK\AMEND\20652DJC99), which was adopted.
Amend the report of the Committee on Ways and Means, as and if amended, in Section 6-1-920(2) of the 1976 Code, as contained in SECTION 2, by inserting after /increase/ on line 18 /or increased/. When amended 6-1-920(2) shall read:

"(2)   'Capital improvements' means improvements with a useful life of five years or more, by new construction or other action, which increase or increased the service capacity of a public facility."
Amend the report further, as and if amended, in Section 6-1-920(18), page 3641-4, by adding a new sentence at the end: /Provided, however, that no provision in this article may be interpreted to alter, enlarge, or reduce the service area or boundaries of a political subdivision which is authorized or set by law./ When amended Section 6-1-920(18) shall read:

"(18)   'Service area' means, based on sound planning or engineering principles, or both, a defined geographic area in which specific public facilities provide service to development within the area defined. Provided, however, that no provision in this article may be interpreted to alter, enlarge, or reduce the service area or boundaries of a political subdivision which is authorized or set by law."
Amend the report further, as and if amended, in Section 6-1-930(A)(1), page 3641-5, by deleting lines 6 and 7 and inserting /plan which substantially complies with the requirements of Section 6-1-960(B), then it may impose a development impact fee.