South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a deposit of four thousand dollars is made by an individual or organization pursuant to this subsection, the department must refund the four thousand dollars once an equivalent amount of license plate fees is collected for that individual's or organization's license plate. If the equivalent amount is not collected within four years of the first issuance of the license plate, then the department must retain the deposit."
SECTION   5.   Section 56-3-620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-3-620.   (A)   For persons sixty-five years of age or older, or persons who are handicapped, as defined in Section 56-3-1950, the biennial registration fee for every private passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is twenty dollars.

(B)   Beginning July 1, 1987, for persons under the age of sixty-five years the biennial registration fee for every private passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is twenty-four dollars.

(C)   For persons sixty-five years of age or older, the biennial registration fee for a property-carrying vehicle with a gross weight of five six thousand pounds or less is thirty dollars.

(D)   For persons who are sixty-four years of age, the biennial registration fee for a private passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is twenty-two dollars.

(E)   Applicable truck fees, established by Section 56-3-660, are not negated by this section."


Printed Page 3628 . . . . . Wednesday, May 19, 1999

SECTION   6.   Section 56-3-630 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read: