South Carolina General Assembly
[…] D.   This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and apply with respect to military service established in the state retirement systems on or after that date. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. LANFORD explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Reps. BALES and MARTIN proposed the following Amendment No. 7 (Doc Name DKA\AMEND\3550MM99), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __.   A.   The last unnumbered paragraph of Section 9-1-1140 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 87 of 1991, is amended to read:

"At retirement, after March 31, 1991, a member shall receive credit for not more than ninety one hundred eighty days of his unused sick leave at no cost to the member. The leave must be credited at a rate where twenty days of unused sick leave equals one month of service. This additional service credit may not be used to qualify for retirement.

B.   This section applies with respect to members of the South Carolina Retirement System retiring after June 30, 1999./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. BALES explained the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep.