South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a governmental entity has not adopted a comprehensive plan, but has adopted a capital improvements plan which substantially complies with the requirements of Section 6-1-960(B), then it may impose a development impact fee. A governmental entity may not impose an impact fee, regardless of how it is designated, except as provided in this article."
Amend the report further, as and if amended, in that portion of the section which precedes item (1) of Section 6-1-940, page 3641-6, by inserting after /fees/ on line 7, /for the same purpose/. When amended that portion of the section which precedes item (1) of Section 6-1-940 shall read:


Printed Page 3620 . . . . . Wednesday, May 19, 1999

"A governmental entity imposing an impact fee must provide in the impact fee ordinance the amount of impact fee due for each unit of development in a project for which an individual building permit or certificate of occupancy is issued. The governmental entity is bound by the amount of impact fee specified in the ordinance and may not charge higher or additional impact fees for the same purpose unless the number of service units increases or the scope of the development changes and the amount of additional impact fees is limited to the amount attributable to the additional service units or change in scope of the development. The impact fee ordinance must:"
Amend the report further, as and if amended, in Section 6-1-960(B)(4), page 3641-7, by inserting after /industrial/ on line 37 /, as appropriate/. When amended Section 6-1-960(B)(4) shall read: