South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(18)   'Service area' means, based on sound planning or engineering principles, or both, a defined geographic area in which specific public facilities provide service to development within the area defined. Provided, however, that no provision in this article may be interpreted to alter, enlarge, or reduce the service area or boundaries of a political subdivision which is authorized or set by law."
Amend the report further, as and if amended, in Section 6-1-930(A)(1), page 3641-5, by deleting lines 6 and 7 and inserting /plan which substantially complies with the requirements of Section 6-1-960(B), then it may impose a development impact fee. A/. When amended Section 6-1-930(A)(1) shall read:

"(1)   Only a governmental entity that has a comprehensive plan, as provided in Chapter 29 of this title, and which complies with the requirements of this article may impose a development impact fee. If a governmental entity has not adopted a comprehensive plan, but has adopted a capital improvements plan which substantially complies with the requirements of Section 6-1-960(B), then it may impose a development impact fee. A governmental entity may not impose an impact fee, regardless of how it is designated, except as provided in this article."
Amend the report further, as and if amended, in that portion of the section which precedes item (1) of Section 6-1-940, page 3641-6, by inserting after /fees/ on line 7, /for the same purpose/. When amended that portion of the section which precedes item (1) of Section 6-1-940 shall read: