South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The governmental entity is bound by the amount of impact fee specified in the ordinance and may not charge higher or additional impact fees for the same purpose unless the number of service units increases or the scope of the development changes and the amount of additional impact fees is limited to the amount attributable to the additional service units or change in scope of the development. The impact fee ordinance must:"
Amend the report further, as and if amended, in Section 6-1-960(B)(4), page 3641-7, by inserting after /industrial/ on line 37 /, as appropriate/. When amended Section 6-1-960(B)(4) shall read:

"(4)   a definitive table establishing the specific service unit for each category of system improvements and an equivalency or conversion table establishing the ratio of a service unit to various types of land uses, including residential, commercial, agricultural, and industrial, as appropriate;"
Amend the report further, as and if amended, in Section 6-1-960(B)(5), page 3641-7, by inserting after /area/ on line 42 /, unless a different or higher level of service is required by law, court order, or safety consideration/. When amended Section 6-1-960(B)(5) shall read:

"(5)   a description of all system improvements and their costs necessitated by and attributable to new development in the service area, based on the approved land use assumptions, to provide a level of service not to exceed the level of service currently existing in the community or service area, unless a different or higher level of service is required by law, court order, or safety consideration;"
Amend the report further, as and if amended, by striking Section 6-1-1080 and inserting: