Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION __. A. Section 4-10-65 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 99, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 4-10-65. Funds collected by the Tax Commission department from the local option sales tax which are not identified as to the governmental unit due the tax, shall, and cannot be so identified after a reasonable effort by the commission department to determine the appropriate governmental unit, must be deposited to a local option supplemental revenue fund. These funds must be distributed in accordance with Section 4-10-60 to those counties generating less than the minimum distribution."
B. Section 4-10-330(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:
"(E) All qualified electors desiring to vote in favor of imposing the tax for the stated purposes shall vote 'yes' and all qualified electors opposed to levying the tax shall vote 'no'. If a majority of the votes
"(C) Taxpayers A taxpayer required to remit taxes under Article 13, Chapter 36 of Title 12 must identify the county, municipality, or both, in which the personal property purchased at retail is stored, used, or consumed in this State.