Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) A revised estimated fiscal or revenue impact and cost statement must be prepared at the direction of the presiding officer of the House of Representatives or the Senate by the Budget Division or Department of Revenue prior to Economic Research Section of the Budget and Control Board before third reading of the bill or resolution, if there is a significant amendment to the bill or resolution.
(C) For purposes of this section, political subdivision means a county, municipality, school district, special purpose district, public service district, or consolidated political subdivision."
B. Section 12-6-40(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 268 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"(A) 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as amended through December 31, 1997 1998, and includes the effective date provisions contained therein."
C. Section 12-6-1120(8) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read: