Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (d) other formerly commissioned law enforcement officers or retired officers in good standing from any law enforcement agency, state constables, or volunteer state constables serving without compensation whose appointment is certified by the State Law Enforcement Division as having completed the requisite training to maintain an active commission./
Amend further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 1-11-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem to read:
"( ) The board, through the Office of Insurance Services, is further authorized to provide insurance for state constables, including volunteer state constables, to protect these personnel against tort liability arising in the course of their employment, whether or not for compensation, while serving in a law enforcement capacity." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. JENNINGS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. JENNINGS explained the Bill.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
On motion of Rep.