Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. HAWKINS proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GGS\AMEND\22162CM99), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 4, beginning on Page 2 and ending on Page 3, by striking Section 4 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 4. Section 24-27-300 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 455 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 24-27-300. The court may hold a prisoner in contempt of court if it finds that the prisoner has, on three or more prior occasions, while incarcerated, brought in a court of this State a civil action or appeal pertaining to his incarceration, or apprehension, or filed a civil action or appeal against a victim or witness in connection with a crime the prisoner has been convicted of, whether or not he is incarcerated for that crime, that was dismissed prior to before a hearing on the merits on the grounds that the action or appeal was frivolous, malicious, or meritless. However, if the court finds the prisoner was under imminent danger of great bodily injury, as defined by Section 56-5-2945, at the time of the filing of the present action or appeal, the prisoner shall must not be held in contempt. The court may sentence the prisoner to a term of imprisonment not exceeding one year for this contempt to be served consecutively to any terms of imprisonment previously imposed. The Department of Corrections shall maintain a data base of all prisoners who file civil actions in order to identify prisoners who file multiple lawsuits. The Insurance Reserve Fund also shall maintain a data base of prisoners who file civil actions against its insureds.