South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Littlejohn, McKay and Rodgers: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 56-1-30, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PERSONS EXEMPT FROM THE REQUIREMENTS TO OBTAIN A DRIVER'S LICENSE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A CITIZEN OF GERMANY OR JAPAN WHO IS AT LEAST EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE, WHO IS EMPLOYED IN THIS STATE, AND WHO HAS A VALID DRIVER'S LICENSE ISSUED BY EITHER NATION MAY DRIVE A MOTOR VEHICLE FOR FOUR YEARS IN THIS STATE.

Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name \GGS\AMEND\22151CM99), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 1, page one in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 56-1-30(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6)   A citizen of France a foreign jurisdiction whose licensing procedure is at least as strict as South Carolina's, as determined by the department, who is at least eighteen years of age, who is employed in


Printed Page 773 . . . . . Wednesday, February 17, 1999

South Carolina, and who has a valid driver's license issued by that nation jurisdiction may drive in this State for four five years if the foreign jurisdiction provides a reciprocal arrangement for South Carolina residents. The provisions of this item also shall apply to the dependents of foreign nationals who qualify under this section." /
Amend title to conform.

Rep. STUART explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep.