Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (f) who is in good standing at the institution attended;
(g) who is not a Palmetto Fellowship recipient;
(h) who is not a LIFE Scholarship recipient."
SECTION 2. Section 59-149-90(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 418 of 1998, is amended to read:
"Section 59-149-90. (A) Students must not have been adjudicated delinquent or been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any felonies or any alcohol or drug-related offenses under the laws of this or any other state or under the laws of the United States in order to be eligible for a LIFE Scholarship.; except that a student who has been adjudicated delinquent or has been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any alcohol or drug-related misdemeanor offenses is only ineligible for one calendar year after the adjudication occurred or for the first year the student would otherwise qualify to receive the scholarship;"
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.