Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The moratorium applies to that portion of the company's corporate income tax that represents the ratio that the company's new investment is of its total investment in this State."
SECTION 5. Chapter 6, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 12-6-5095. For purposes of a return filed pursuant to this chapter, all amounts may be rounded by the department or the taxpayer to the nearest whole dollar. An amount of fifty cents or more may be rounded to the next dollar. An amount of less than fifty cents may be eliminated."
SECTION 6. Section 12-36-550 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-550. The license provided for in this article:
(1) is valid so long as the person to whom it is issued continues in the same business, unless revoked by the commission department. It is presumed that a retailer is not continuing in the same business and must surrender the retail sales license if the retailer has no retail sales for twenty-four consecutive months. To allow the license to remain valid, the retailer may submit an affidavit to the department swearing that the business is continuing;
(2) must at all times be conspicuously displayed at the place for which it was issued;
(3) is not transferable or assignable."
SECTION 7. Section 12-36-2670 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 1992, is amended to read: