Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (F) The taxpayer must create the one hundred full-time new jobs within five years from the date it creates the first full-time new job, except that the taxpayer must have hired its first full-time new employee by July 1, 2005, to be eligible for either the ten-year or fifteen-year moratorium."
B. Section 12-6-3360(H) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 462 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(H) A credit claimed under this section but not used in a taxable year may be carried forward for fifteen years from the taxable year in which the credit is earned by the taxpayer. Credits which are carried forward must be used in the order earned and before jobs credits claimed in the current year. A taxpayer who earns credits allowed by this section and who also is eligible for the moratorium provided in Section 12-6-3365, may claim the credits and may carry forward unused credits beginning after the moratorium period expires."
C. Section 12-6-3360(M)(6) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 462 of 1996, is further amended to read: