Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] For purposes of this chapter, 'designated trustee' means the single financial institution designated by the council to receive all assignments of payments made pursuant to this chapter and to the terms of an agreement entered into by the qualifying business. If a qualifying business elects to assign payments to the designated trustee, the election must be made on a form provided by the department, including a waiver of confidentiality pursuant to Section 12-54-240, and the payments may be paid only to the designated trustee."
SECTION 2. A. Section 12-10-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 25 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(1) that the economic well-being of the citizens of the State will be is enhanced by the increased development and growth of industry within the State, and that it is in the best interest interests of the State to induce the location or expansion of manufacturing, processing, services, distribution, warehousing, research and development, corporate offices, and certain tourism facilities projects within the State in order to promote the public purpose of creating new jobs within the State;"
B. Section 12-10-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 93 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-10-30. As used in this chapter:
(1) 'Council' means the Advisory Coordinating Council for Economic Development.
(2) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Revenue.