Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A bid is not required on behalf of the forfeited land commission on this property is not required to bid on property known or reasonably suspected to be contaminated. If the contamination becomes known after the bid or while the commission holds the title, the title is voidable at the election of the commission. If the property is not redeemed, the excess above the amount of taxes, penalties, and costs for the year in which the property was sold must first be applied first to the taxes becoming due during the redemption period."
G. Section 12-51-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 285 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-51-60. The successful bidder at the delinquent tax sale shall pay legal tender as provided in Section 12-51-50 to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes in the full amount of the bid on the day of the sale. Upon payment, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall furnish the purchaser a receipt for the purchase money and. He must attach a copy of the receipt to the execution with the endorsement of his actions, which must be retained by him. Expenses of the sale must be paid first and the balance of all delinquent tax sale monies collected must be turned over to the treasurer. Upon receipt of the funds, the treasurer shall mark immediately mark the public tax records regarding the property sold as follows: Paid by tax sale held on (insert date). All other monies received, including any excess after payment of delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, must be retained, paid out, and accounted for by the delinquent tax collector.