Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 1. Section 56-5-6520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-6520. The driver and every each occupant of a motor vehicle, when it is being operated on the public streets and highways of this State, shall wear a fastened safety belt which complies with all provisions of federal law for their use. The driver is charged with the responsibility of requiring each occupant over six and under seventeen years of age to wear a safety belt or other child restraint system as provided for in Article 47."
SECTION 2. Section 56-5-6530(9) and (10) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(9) occupants of the back seat of a motor vehicle unless the vehicle is equipped with a shoulder harness in addition to a lap belt;.