South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 27-39-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-39-230. The following property shall be is exempt from distress for rent, to wit:

(1) personal clothing and food within the dwelling,;

(2) bedsteads, and ;

(3) bedding and cooking utensils.; and

(4) property which is owned by a third party for which the magistrate finds ownership was not transferred from the tenant to the third party for the purpose of avoiding distraint."

SECTION 2. Section 27-39-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: