South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Chief Judge for Administrative Purposes for the Court of General Sessions shall retain administrative supervision of cases transferred pursuant to this section. The chief magistrate of the county or the chief municipal judge of the municipality upon petition of the solicitor, and approval of the Chief Judge for Administrative Purposes for the Court of General Sessions, shall set the terms of court and order the magistrates and municipal judges to hold terms of court on specific times and dates for the disposition of these cases."

SECTION 30. Subsections (A) and (B) of Section 14-1-211 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 105 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"(A)(1) In addition to all other assessments and surcharges, a one hundred dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions obtained in general sessions court and a twenty-five dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions obtained in magistrate's and municipal court in this State. The surcharge must not be imposed on convictions for misdemeanor traffic offenses. However, the surcharge applies to all violations of Section 56-5-2930, driving under the influence of liquor, drugs, or like substances. No portion of the surcharge may be waived, reduced, or suspended.

(2) In addition to all other assessments and surcharges, a five dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions for misdemeanor traffic offenses obtained in general sessions court and in magistrate's and municipal court in this State and, a twenty-five dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions pursuant to Section 56-5-2933, driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration. No portion of the surcharges imposed pursuant to this section may be waived, reduced, or suspended.

(B) The revenue collected pursuant to subsection (A)(1) must be retained by the jurisdiction which heard or processed the case and paid to the city or county treasurer, for the purpose of providing services for the victims of crime, including those required by law.