South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department shall develop regulations including, but not limited to, regulations governing the use, maintenance, and operation of ignition interlock devices.

If the offender is determined to be indigent by the court and cannot afford the cost of the ignition interlock device, the court may order an interlock device to be affixed to the vehicle and paid for by the jurisdiction making the arrest from fines paid pursuant to Sections 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, and 56-5-2945."

SECTION 11. Subsections (a) and (b) of Section 56-5-2950 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 434 of 1998, are further amended to read:

"(a) A person who drives a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs or the combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. A breath test must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has arrested a person for driving a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. At the direction of the arresting officer, the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the person's alcohol concentration.