Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] January 20, 2000
S. 946
S. Printed 1/20/00--S.
Read the first time January 11, 2000.
TO AMEND SECTION 7-5-440, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE PROCEDURE FOR VOTING WHEN A QUALIFIED ELECTOR MOVES AND DOES NOT NOTIFY THE COUNTY BOARD OF VOTER REGISTRATION OF THE CHANGE OF ADDRESS BEFORE THE ELECTION, SO AS TO INCLUDE A PERSON WHO MOVES FROM ONE COUNTY TO ANOTHER AND DOES NOT NOTIFY THE BOARD WITHIN THE THIRTY-DAY PERIOD BEFORE THE ELECTION.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 7-5-440(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 466 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(B) A qualified elector who has moved from an address in one precinct to an address in another precinct within the same county, or has moved to another county within the thirty-day period before an election, and who has failed to notify the county board of voter registration of the change of address before the date of an election, at the option of the elector:
(1) must be permitted to correct the voting records and vote provisional ballots containing only the races for federal, statewide, and countywide, and municipalwide offices pursuant to the provisions of Section 7-13-830 at the elector's former polling place, upon oral or written affirmation by the elector of the new address before an election official at that polling place; or
(2) must be permitted to correct the voting records and vote at a central location located at the main office of the county board of voter registration in his new county of residence where a list of eligible voters is maintained, upon written affirmation by the elector of the new address on a standard form provided at the central location."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on Friday, June 26, 2009 at 3:12 P.M.