South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 44-71-65. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a hospice care facility must comply with the regulations promulgated by the department pursuant to this chapter and is not subject to regulations pertaining to the licensure and regulation of nursing homes or community residential care facilities."

SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 44-71-95. Nothing in this chapter may be construed to prohibit a health care facility from providing hospice services through contractual arrangements with a licensed hospice operation."

SECTION 3. Section 44-7-130(10) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 303 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(10) 'Health care facility' means acute care hospitals, psychiatric hospitals, alcohol and substance abuse hospitals, methadone treatment facilities, tuberculosis hospitals, nursing homes, ambulatory surgical facilities, hospice facilities, rehabilitation facilities, residential treatment facilities for children and adolescents, habilitation centers for mentally retarded persons or persons with related conditions, and any other facility for which Certificate of Need review is required by federal law."

SECTION 4. Section 44-71-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-71-20. As used in this chapter:

(1) 'Board' means the South Carolina Board of Health and Environmental Control.

(2) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.