South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In any event, the mortgage lienholder must be provided at least thirty days' notice of the date and time of the sale.

(3)   At the conclusion of the foreclosure sale, the issuance of the trustee's deed is considered to terminate all other interests, and the successful bidder receives clear and unencumbered title to the timeshare estate. In addition, the trustee must prepare the necessary release and satisfaction and file it with the trustee's deed at the appropriate Register of Deeds office.

Section 27-32-325.   A trustee may exercise a power of sale provided that:

(1)   the requirements of Section 27-32-320 have been met and any substitution of trustee is filed for record in the public records of the county in which the timeshare estate is located;

(2)   there is a default by the obligor under a provision of the mortgage, the timeshare instrument, or applicable law which authorizes foreclosure in the event of default;


Printed Page 1892 . . . . . Thursday, March 30, 2000

(3)   there is no lis pendens recorded and pending regarding a judicial action for foreclosure of the mortgage lien or the assessment lien against the same timeshare estate, and the trustee has not been served notice of the filing of any action to enjoin the power of sale procedure;

(4)   if an assessment lien is to be foreclosed, a claim of lien, together with all amendments and assignments, if any, is recorded in the public records of the county in which the timeshare estate is located;

(5)   the trustee has sent written notice of default and intent to sell the timeshare estate to the obligor's and junior interest holder's notice addresses as required by Section 27-32-330 with the following statement in conspicuous type: