South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator BRYAN proposed the following amendment (JUD3056.004), which was adopted:

Amend the committee amendment, as and if amended, page [3056-7], beginning on line 1, by striking SECTION 9 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/     SECTION   9.   Section 22-1-15(B), as last amended by an unnumbered act of 2000, bearing Ratification No. 225, is further amended to read:

"(B)   The provisions of Section 22-1-10(B)(2)(a) and (b) do not apply to a magistrate serving on June 30, 2000 2001, during his tenure in office."

SECTION   10.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator BRYAN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3056.003), which was adopted: