South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   3.   Section 14-7-850, as last amended by Act 233 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-7-850.   No person is liable to be drawn and serve as a juror in any court more often than once every three calendar years and no person shall serve as a juror more than once every calendar year, but he is not exempt unless he actually attends and serves as a juror in pursuance of such draft, nor is he exempt from serving on a jury in any other court in consequence of his having served before a magistrate."

SECTION   4.   Section 14-25-165(a) and (b) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(a)(1)   The drawing and composing of juries for single trials or terms of court shall must be conducted, mutatis mutandi, according to the statutes relating to the drawing and composing of juries in magistrates' magistrates courts, except as otherwise specifically provided by this chapter.

(2)   A person appointed by the municipal judge who is not connected with the trial of the case for either party shall draw out of Compartment 'A' of the jury box thirty names, and the list of names so drawn shall must be delivered to each party or to the attorney for each party.

(3)   If a court has experienced difficulty in drawing a sufficient number of jurors from the qualified electors of the area, and, prior to implementing a process pursuant to this item, seeks and receives the approval of South Carolina Court Administration, the person selected by the presiding municipal judge may draw not less than thirty, but not more than a number determined sufficient by court administration for the jury list, and shall deliver this list to each party or the attorney for each party.

(b)(1)   In addition to the procedure for drawing a jury list as provided for in subsection (a) above, in those courts which schedule terms for jury trials, the judge may select a jury list in the manner provided by this subsection.

(2)   Not less than ten nor more than twenty days prior to before a scheduled term of jury trials, a person selected by the presiding judge shall draw at least forty jurors to serve one week only.

(3)   If a court has experienced difficulty in drawing a sufficient number of jurors from the qualified electors of the area, and, prior to implementing a process pursuant to this item, seeks and receives the approval of South Carolina Court Administration, the person selected by the presiding municipal judge may draw not less than forty, but not more than a number determined sufficient by court administration to serve one week only.