Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the second reading of the Bill.
Senators LAND, LEATHERMAN and McGILL proposed the following amendment (986R001.JCL), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION at the end to read:
/ SECTION _____. Section 56-3-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-120. The following vehicles are exempt from registration and licensing under this chapter:
(1) a vehicle driven, operated, or moved upon a highway pursuant to the provisions of this chapter relating to nonresidents or under temporary permits issued by the department as authorized;
(2) any implement of husbandry, including a knuckleboom loader mounted on a trailer or straight truck, whether of a type otherwise subject to registration and license which only incidentally is operated or moved upon a highway;
(3) a special mobile equipment vehicle which only occasionally is moved over a highway and special mobile equipment vehicle of the State or its departments, agencies, or political subdivisions; and
(4) a vehicle owned and operated by the government of the United States.;
(5) a trailer or semitrailer of a motor carrier as defined in Section 12-37-2810 for which the fee-in-lieu of taxes and registration requirements has been paid and a distinctive permanent plate has been issued pursuant to Section 12-37-2860.;
(6) four-wheel all terrain vehicles that are being used as a farm implement for pulling implements of husbandry or which is being operated in conjunction with farming operations.