Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Transportation.
The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (SKB\18271SOM00), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
/ SECTION ( ). Section 56-1-2070(C)(1) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 258 of 1998, is amended to read:
"(1) active duty military personnel; and reservists and National Guard members who are on active duty members of the military reserve; members of the South Carolina National Guard who are on active duty, including personnel on full-time South Carolina National Guard duty; personnel on part-time South Carolina National Guard training and South Carolina National Guard Military technicians required to wear uniforms; and active duty military United States Coast Guard personnel while operating vehicles owned or operated by the United States government, unless they are required by the owner of the vehicle to have a valid state driver's license; or this State for military purposes. This exception does not apply to technicians in the United States Reserves." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
The committee amendment was adopted.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar.