Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Alexander Anderson Bauer Branton Bryan Courson Drummond Elliott Fair Ford Giese Glover Gregory Grooms Hayes Holland Hutto Jackson Land Leatherman Leventis Martin Matthews McConnell McGill Mescher Moore O'Dell Passailaigue Patterson Peeler Rankin Ravenel Reese Richardson Russell Ryberg Saleeby Setzler Short Smith, J. Verne Thomas Waldrep Washington Wilson
The amendment was adopted.
Senator FORD proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (3699R002.RF), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the resolution, as and if amended, by adding a new appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION _____. Section 53-5-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 53-5-10. The first day of January - New Year's Day, the fifteenth day of January - Martin Luther King's birthday, the nineteenth day of January, the third Monday in February - George Washington's birthday/President's Day, the tenth day of May - Confederate Memorial Day, the last Monday of May - National Memorial Day, the third day of June, the fourth day of July - Independence Day, the first Monday in September - Labor Day, the eleventh day of November - Veterans Day, National Thanksgiving Day and the day after, and the twenty-fifth and twenty-sixth days of December in each year are legal holidays.
State employees may select, prior to the first day of January, in writing on a form provided by their employer, one of the following nonnational holidays: Martin Luther King's birthday, January 15; Robert E. Lee's birthday, January 19; Confederate Memorial Day, May 10; or Jefferson Davis' birthday, June 3, or, in the alternative, select a day of their choice.
All general election days are legal holidays in addition to the above.
The holiday schedules of public colleges and universities, including technical colleges, shall not be in violation of this section so long as the number of holidays provided for in this section are not exceeded." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator FAIR raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was not germane to the Resolution.
The PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.
The amendment was ruled out of order.