Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, a Class Two member whose creditable service began before July 1, 1964, shall receive not less than the benefit provided by subsection (A) of this section." /
Amend further, as and if amended, beginning on page 567-6, by striking Section 5.
Amend further, as and if amended, in Section 9-1-1770, as contained in SECTION 7, page 567-8, line 4, by striking /death/ and inserting / death life insurance /.
Amend further, as and if amended, beginning on page 567-8, by striking Section 8 and inserting:
/ SECTION 8. Section 9-1-1810 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-1-1810. As of the end of each calendar year commencing with the year ending December 31, 1969, the increase in the ratio of the Consumer Price Index to the index as of December 31, 1968, or the most recent prior December thirty-first subsequent thereto as of which an increase in retirement allowances was granted, must be determined, and if the increase equals or exceeds three four percent, the retirement allowance, inclusive of the supplemental allowances payable under the provisions of Sections 9-1-1910, 9-1-1920, and 9-1-1930, of each beneficiary in receipt of an allowance as of December 31, 1968, or the most recent December thirty-first subsequent thereto as of which an increase was granted, must be increased by four percent. If the increase in the index is less than three four percent, the retirement allowance, inclusive of supplemental allowances, all as determined above, must be increased by a percentage equal to the increase in the index. The increase in retirement allowances shall commence commences the July first immediately following the December thirty-first that the increase in ratio was determined. Beginning with the calendar year ending December 31, 1981, and all increases in retirement allowances must be granted to these beneficiaries in receipt of a retirement allowance on July first immediately preceding the effective date of the increase.