Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. Section 44-53-190(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(e) Depressants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substance having a depressant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers if possible within the specific chemical designation:
(1) Mecloqualone.;
(2) Methaqualone; or
(3) Gamma Hydroxybutyric Acid."
SECTION 4. Section 44-53-230(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant effect on the central nervous system:
1. any compound, mixture, or preparation containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital or any salt thereof and one or more other active ingredients which are not listed in any schedule.;
2. any suppository dosage form containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital, or any salt of any of these drugs and approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for marketing only as a suppository.;
3. any substance which contains any quantity of a derivative or barbituric acid or any salt thereof.;
4. Chlorhexadol;
5. Gamma Hydroxybutyric Acid, and its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers contained in a drug product for which an application has been approved under Section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.;
6. Glutehimide;
6.7. Lysergic Acid;
7.8. Lysergic Acid Amide;
8.9. Methyprylon;
9.10. Sulfondiethylmethane;
10.11. Sulfonethylmethane;
11.12. Sulfonmethane."
SECTION 5. Section 44-53-370(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: