Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 16-3-652(1)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) The actor causes the victim, without the victim's consent, to become mentally incapacitated or physically helpless by administering, distributing, dispensing, delivering, or causing to be administered, distributed, dispensed, or delivered a controlled substance, or gamma hydroxy butyrate a controlled substance analogue, or any intoxicating substance."
SECTION 2. Section 44-53-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-53-110. As used in this article and Sections 44-49-10, 44-49-40, and 44-49-50:
'Administer' means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient or research subject by:
(1) a practitioner (or, in his presence, by his authorized agent), or
(2) the patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of the practitioner.
'Agent' means an authorized person who acts on behalf of or at the direction of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser;, except that such this term does not include a common or contract carrier, public warehouseman, or employee of the carrier or warehouseman, when acting in the usual or lawful course of the carrier's or warehouseman's business.
'Bureau' means the Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, United States Department of Justice, or its successor agency.
'Commission' means the South Carolina Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse.
'Confidant' means a medical practitioner, a pharmacist, a pharmacologist, a psychologist, a psychiatrist, a full-time staff member of a college or university counselling counseling bureau, a guidance counselor or a teacher in an elementary school or in a junior or senior high school, a full-time staff member of a hospital, a duly ordained and licensed member of the clergy, accredited Christian Science practitioner, or any professional or paraprofessional staff member of a drug treatment, education, rehabilitation, or referral center who has received a communication from a holder of the privilege.
'Controlled substance' means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in Schedules I through V in Sections 44-53-190, 44-53-210, 44-53-230, 44-53-250, and 44-53-270.
'Controlled substance analogue' means a substance that is intended for human consumption and that either has a chemical structure substantially similar to that of a controlled substance in Schedules I, II, or III or has a stimulant, depressant, analgesic, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system that is substantially