Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of Amendment No. 2 (3393R003.ELP) proposed by Senators PASSAILAIGUE and McCONNELL.
Senators PASSAILAIGUE and McCONNELL proposed the following amendment (3393R003.ELP), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. A. Section 12-43-220(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(f) Except as specifically provided by law, all other personal property shall be taxed on an assessment of ten and one-half percent of fair market value of such property, except that commercial fishing boats and commercial tugboats shall be taxed on an assessment of five percent of fair market value. As used in this item "'commercial fishing boats'" shall mean boats licensed by the Department of Natural Resources which are used exclusively for commercial fishing, shrimping, or crabbing.