Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] 3. any substance which contains any quantity of a derivative or barbituric acid or any salt thereof.;
4. Chlorhexadol;
5. Gamma Hydroxybutyric Acid, and its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers contained in a drug product for which an application has been approved under Section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.;
6. Glutehimide;
6.7. Lysergic Acid;
7.8. Lysergic Acid Amide;
8.9. Methyprylon;
9.10. Sulfondiethylmethane;
10.11. Sulfonethylmethane;
11.12. Sulfonmethane."
SECTION 5. Section 44-53-370(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, purchase, or aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or possess with the intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue;"
SECTION 6. Section 44-53-370(b)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) any other controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, or III, or flunitrazepam or a controlled substance analogue, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, for a first offense must be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both. For a second offense, or, if, in the case of a first conviction of violation of any provision of this subsection, the offender previously has been convicted of a violation of the laws of the United States or of any state, territory, or district relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs, the offender is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years or fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both. For a third or subsequent offense, or, if the offender previously has been convicted two or more times in the aggregate of a violation of the laws of the United States or of any state, territory, or district relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs, the offender is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years, or fined not more than twenty thousand dollars, or both. Except in the case of conviction for a first offense, the sentence must not be suspended and probation must not be granted;"
SECTION 7. Section 44-53-370(d)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) possession of more than: ten grains of cocaine, one hundred milligrams of alpha- or beta-eucaine, four grains of opium, four grains of morphine, two grains of heroin, one hundred milligrams of isonipecaine, twenty-eight grams or one ounce of marijuana, ten grams of hashish, or more than fifty micrograms of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) or its compounds, or twenty milliliters or milligrams of gamma hydroxybutyric acid or a controlled substance analogue of gamma hydroxybutyric acid, is prima facie guilty of violation of subsection (a) of this section. A person who violates this subsection with respect to twenty-eight grams or one ounce or less of marijuana or ten grams or less of hashish is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than thirty days or fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars. Conditional discharge may be granted in accordance with the provisions of Section 44-53-450 upon approval by the circuit solicitor to the magistrate or municipal judge. As a part of a sentence, a magistrate or municipal judge may require attendance at an approved drug abuse program. Persons charged with the offense of possession of marijuana or hashish under this item may be permitted to enter the pretrial intervention program under the provisions of Sections 17-22-10 through 17-22-160. For a second or subsequent offense, the offender is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, or both."
SECTION 8. Section 44-53-370(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(e) Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, cultivates, delivers, purchases, or brings into this State, or who provides financial assistance or otherwise aids, abets, attempts, or conspires to sell, manufacture, cultivate, deliver, purchase, or bring into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession or who knowingly attempts to become in actual or constructive possession of:
(1) ten pounds or more of marijuana is guilty of a felony which is known as 'trafficking in marijuana' and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows if the quantity involved is:
(a) ten pounds or more, but less than one hundred pounds:
1. for a first offense, a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than ten years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of ten thousand dollars;
2. for a second offense, a term of imprisonment of not less than five years nor more than twenty years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifteen thousand dollars;
3. for a third or subsequent offense, a mandatory term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of twenty-five thousand dollars;
(b) one hundred pounds or more, but less than two thousand pounds, or one hundred to one thousand marijuana plants regardless of weight, a mandatory term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of twenty-five thousand dollars;
(c) two thousand pounds or more, but less than ten thousand pounds, or more than one thousand marijuana plants, but less than ten thousand marijuana plants regardless of weight, a mandatory term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifty thousand dollars;