Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / SECTION ____. If any section, subsection, or subitem of this act is held to be unconstitutional or invalid, such holding shall not affect the constitutionality or validity of the remaining portions of this act. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator THOMAS explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senators RANKIN and PASSAILAIGUE proposed the following amendment (1012R002.LAR), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking the bill in its entirety and inserting the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 61-6-2010 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-2010. (A) In addition to the provisions of Section 61-6-2000, the department may issue a temporary permit to allow the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors in sealed containers of two ounces or less. This permit is valid for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours and may be issued only to bona fide nonprofit organizations and business establishments otherwise authorized to be licensed for sales. The department shall charge a nonrefundable filing fee of one hundred dollars for processing each application and a daily permit fee of fifty dollars for each day for which a permit is approved. An application must be filed for each permit requested. The department must also offer the option of an annual fifty-two week temporary permit for a non-refundable fee of three thousand dollars per year. The department in its sole discretion shall specify the terms and conditions of the permit.
(B)(1) The filing and permit fees must be distributed to the municipality or county in which the retailer who paid the fee is located.