Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 5-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 5-1-30. (A) Before issuing a corporate certificate to a proposed municipality, the Secretary of State shall first determine:
(1) that the area seeking to be incorporated has a population density of at least three hundred persons a square mile according to the latest official United States Census;
(2) that no part of the area is within five miles of the boundary of an active incorporated municipality; and
(3) that an approved service feasibility study for the proposed municipality has been filed with and approved by the Secretary of State; and
(4) that the area proposed to be incorporated is contiguous.