Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. 966 (Word version) -- Senators Washington, Elliott and Glover: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 5-7-12 OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA CODE OF LAWS, 1976, RELATING TO DESIGNATION OF SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICERS, SO AS TO FURTHER PROVIDE FOR TRAINING AND REGULATION OF SUCH OFFICERS.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the second reading of the Bill.
Senators HOLLAND and GLOVER proposed the following amendment (JUD0966.003), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 5-7-12 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-7-12. (A) The governing body of a municipality or county may upon the request of any other governing body or of any other political subdivision of the State, including school districts, designate certain officers to be assigned to the duty of a school resource officer and to work within the school systems of the municipality or county. The person assigned as a school resource officer shall have has statewide jurisdiction to arrest persons committing crimes in connection with a school activity or school-sponsored event. When acting pursuant to this section and outside of the sworn municipality or county of the school resource officer, the officer shall enjoy has all authority, rights, privileges, and immunities, including coverage under the workers' compensation laws that he would have enjoyed had if operating