Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD1174.002), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 16-23-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-23-440. (A) It is unlawful for a person to discharge or cause to be discharged unlawfully firearms at or into a dwelling house, or other building, or structure, or enclosure regularly occupied by persons. A person who violates the provisions of this section subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(B) It is unlawful for a person to discharge or cause to be discharged unlawfully firearms at or into any vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or other conveyance, device, or equipment while it is occupied. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
Senator MOORE explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.