Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] B. Chapter 130 of Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 44-130-50. There is created the South Carolina Seniors' Prescription Drug Fund for the purpose of receiving gifts, grants, contributions, bequests or other financial resources to support the operation of the South Carolina Seniors' Prescription Drug program established pursuant to Chapter 130 of Title 44 of the 1976 Code. The fund must be managed by the Budget and Control Board and must be used for the exclusive purpose of supplementing appropriations authorized to support the operation of the program."
C. Item (A) of Section 12-6-5060 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:
"(A) Each taxpayer required to file a state individual income tax return may contribute to the Nongame Wildlife and Natural Areas Program Fund, the Children's Trust Fund of South Carolina as created by Section 20-7-5010, the South Carolina Seniors' Prescription Drug Fund created pursuant to Section 44-130-50, or the Eldercare Trust Fund of South Carolina as created by Section 43-21-160, or the First Steps to School Readiness Fund as created by Section 20-7-9740 by designating the contribution on the return. The contribution may be made by reducing the income tax refund or by remitting additional payment by the amount designated."
D. This section takes effect beginning tax year 2000. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator PASSAILAIGUE explained the amendment.
Senator LEVENTIS spoke on the amendment.
Senator ELLIOTT spoke on the amendment.