Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A. Section 1-11-720(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 100 of 1999, is further amended by adding appropriately numbered items at the end to read:
"( ) housing authorities as provided for in Chapter 3, Title 31;
( ) the Greenville-Spartanburg Airport District;
( ) cooperative educational service center employees."
B. Section 1-11-720(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(7) special purpose districts created by act of the General Assembly that provide gas, water, fire, sewer, recreation, or hospital service, or any combination of these services;"
C. Section 1-11-720(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 100 of 1999, is further amended by adding a new item at the end:
"(19) soil and water conservation districts established pursuant to Title 48, Chapter 9." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend sections, totals and title to conform.
Senator BRANTON explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senators MOORE and HUTTO proposed the following Amendment No. 314A (4775R066.TLM), which was adopted (#72):