Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. This section takes effect January 1, 2001. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend sections, totals and title to conform.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator SETZLER proposed the following Amendment No. 274 (BBM/9640HTC00.DOC), which was adopted (#44):
(Reference is the Senate Finance Committee Report)
Amend the bill as and if amended, Part II, SECTION 67, page 704, by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:
/ ___A. Section 1-11-730 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 230 of 1996, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) A person covered by the state health and dental plans who terminated employment with at least eighteen years retirement service credit by a state-covered entity before eligibility for retirement under a state retirement system prior to 1990 is eligible for the plans effective on the date of retirement, if this person returns to a state-covered entity and is covered by the state health and dental plans and completes at least two consecutive years in a full-time, permanent position prior to the date of retirement."
B. Notwithstanding the general effective date of this section, this subsection takes effect July 1, 2000. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend sections, totals and title to conform.
Senator SETZLER explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.