Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Atlantic Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact
Implementation Act
Section 48-46-10. This chapter may be cited as the 'Atlantic Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact Implementation Act'.
Section 48-46-20. The purpose of this act is to establish South Carolina as a member of the Atlantic Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact, known in federal statute as the 'Northeast Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Compact' and to authorize and direct specific processes and procedures that are necessary to implement South Carolina's responsibilities in the compact.
Section 48-46-30. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires a different construction:
(1) 'Allowable costs' means costs to a disposal site operator of operating a regional disposal facility. These costs are limited to costs determined by standard accounting practices and regulatory findings to be associated with facility operations. (2) 'Atlantic Compact' means the Northeast Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Compact as defined in the 'Omnibus Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact Consent Act of 1985', Public Law 99-240, Title II. Use of the term 'Atlantic Compact' does not change in any way the substance of and is to be considered identical to the Northeast Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Compact.
(3) 'Atlantic Compact Commission' or 'compact commission' means the governing body of the Atlantic Compact, consisting of voting members appointed by the governors of Connecticut, New Jersey, and South Carolina.
(4) 'Board' means the South Carolina Budget and Control Board or its designated official.
(5) 'Decommissioning trust fund' means the trust fund established pursuant to a Trust Agreement dated March 4, 1981, among Chem-Nuclear Systems, Inc. (grantor), the South Carolina Budget and Control Board (beneficiary), and the South Carolina State Treasurer (trustee), whose purpose is to assure adequate funding for decommissioning of the disposal site, or any successor fund with a similar purpose.
(6) 'Disposal rates' means the price paid by customers of a regional disposal facility for disposal of waste, including any price schedule or breakdown of the price into discrete elements or cost components.
(7) 'Extended care maintenance fund' means the 'escrow fund for perpetual care' that is used for custodial, surveillance, and maintenance costs during the period of institutional control and any post-closure observation period specified by the Department of Health and Environmental Control, and for activities associated with closure of the site as provided for in Section 13-7-30(4).