Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Water must be offered for sale by the authority on a nondiscriminatory basis without regard to whether electricity is also purchased from the authority."
2. The first paragraph of Section 58-31-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 283 of 1996, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(24) To establish, in addition to any entities previously established, such entities as necessary or appropriate to sell water at wholesale, to collect, treat, and dispose of sewage, and to carry out the other purposes of this chapter."
F. Section 58-31-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 156 of 1987, is further amended to read:
"Section 58-31-80. The Public Service Authority is created primarily for the purpose of developing the Cooper River, the Santee River, the Congaree River, and their tributaries upstream to the confluence of the Broad and Saluda Rivers and upstream on the Wateree River to a point at or near Camden and other similar projects as instrumentalities of intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce and navigation; of reclaiming wastelands by the elimination or control of flood waters, reforesting the watersheds of the rivers and improving public health conditions in those areas. It is found that the project authorized by this chapter is for the aid of intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce and navigation, and that the aid and improvement of intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce and navigation, the development, sale, and distribution of hydroelectric power, and the treatment, sale, and distribution of water at wholesale, and the collection, treatment, and disposal of sewage, are in all respects for the benefit of all the people of the State, for the improvement of their health and welfare and material prosperity, and are public purposes, and being a corporation owned completely by the people of the State, the Public Service Authority is required to pay no taxes or assessments upon any of the property acquired by it for this project or upon its activities in the operation and maintenance of the project, except as provided in this section. The securities and other obligations issued by the Public Service Authority, their transfer and the income from them at all times are free from taxation. However, unless otherwise provided in any contract with an agency of the United States Government as assists in financing the projects contemplated in this section or any other agency from which the funds may be secured, all electrical energy developed by the authority must be sold at rates in the determination of which the taxes which the project would pay if privately owned, to the extent provided in this section, as well as other rate-making factors properly entering