Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (M) Following the close of each state fiscal year, the department shall submit an annual report of its activities pursuant to this section for the preceding year to the Governor and to the General Assembly.
(N) No funds under this section may be provided, promised, or allocated to any projects authorized hereunder before November 15, 2000.
(O) The department shall submit a quarterly report to the State Budget and Control Board of all projects obligated for funding pursuant to this section."
E. 1. That portion of the first paragraph of Section 58-31-30 preceding item (1) and items (22) and (23) in the first paragraph of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 283 of 1996, are amended to read:
"The Public Service Authority has power to develop the Cooper River, the Santee River, and the Congaree River in this State, as instrumentalities of intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce and navigation; to produce, distribute, and sell electric power; to acquire, treat, distribute, and sell water at wholesale; to collect, treat, and dispose of sewage; to reclaim and drain swampy and flooded lands; and to reforest the watersheds of -rivers in this State; and also has all powers which may be necessary or convenient for the exercise of these powers, including without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following powers:
(22) To acquire or purchase, if requested to do so, or to construct, operate, and maintain all structures and facilities necessary, useful, or customarily used and employed in the treatment and distribution of water for industrial, commercial, domestic, or agricultural purposes and for the collection, treatment, or disposal of sewage within the counties of Berkeley, Calhoun, Charleston, Clarendon, Colleton, Dorchester, Orangeburg, and Sumter. The provisions of this section do not apply to the acquisition or purchase of existing electric systems.
(23) To acquire, treat, transmit, distribute, and sell water at wholesale and to collect, treat, and dispose of sewage within the counties of Berkeley, Calhoun, Charleston, Clarendon, Colleton, Dorchester, Orangeburg, and Sumter if requested in writing to do so by the governing body of any incorporated municipality, by the governing body of any special purpose district