Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (d) Any An employer whose requested date of admission is on or after July 1, 1974, shall agree to make contributions on account of all service prior to before the date of admission rendered by members in its employ who make contributions with respect to such service as provided in Section 9-11-210(4)."
I. Section 9-11-40(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) All persons who become employed as police officers by the State or other employer after the employer's date of admission to the system under the provisions of this section shall must become members, as a condition of their employment.
Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subsection, no person shall become a member on or after July 1, 1963 unless his employer certifies to the system that his service as a police officer will require requires at least one thousand six hundred hours per a year of active duty and that his the person's salary for such the service will be is at least two thousand dollars per a year. If in any year subsequent to such after this certification the member does not render at least one thousand six hundred hours of active duty as a police officer, or if he the member does not receive at least two thousand dollars in salary, his membership shall cease ceases and the provisions of Sections 9-11-50(2) and Section 9-11-100 shall apply."
J. The fifth paragraph of Section 9-11-40(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subsection, no fireman shall become a member on or after July 1, 1976, unless his the member's employer certifies to the system that his service as a fireman will require requires at least one thousand, six hundred hours per a year of active duty and that his the member's salary for such the service will be is at least two thousand dollars per a year. If in any year subsequent to such after this certification the member does not render at least one thousand, six hundred hours of active duty as a fireman, or if he the member does not receive at least two thousand dollars in salary, his membership shall cease ceases and the provisions of Sections 9-11-50(2) and Section 9-11-100 of the 1976 Code shall apply."
K. Section 9-11-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 439 of 1998, is further amended to read: