Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] At 9:55 P.M., Senator REESE assumed the Chair.
Senator FAIR proposed the following Amendment No. 224 (BBM/9629HTC00.DOC), which was tabled:
(Reference is the Senate Finance Committee Report)
Amend the bill as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION at the end to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-5060, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTIONS MADE BY DESIGNATIONS ON SOUTH CAROLINA INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RETURNS, SO AS TO PROVIDE A CONTRIBUTION DESIGNATION FOR EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES IN THE COUNTY WHERE THE TAXPAYER RESIDES.
A. Section 12-6-5060(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 99 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"(A) Each taxpayer required to file a state individual income tax return may contribute to the Nongame Wildlife and Natural Areas Program Fund, the Children's Trust Fund of South Carolina as created by Section 20-7-5010, or the Eldercare Trust Fund of South Carolina as created by Section 43-21-160, or the First Steps to School Readiness Fund as created by Section 20-7-9740, or to county emergency medical services (EMS) programs by designating the contribution on the return. The contribution may be made by reducing the income tax refund or by remitting additional payment by the amount designated. Amounts contributed for EMS services must be remitted to the taxpayer's county of residence and used exclusively for emergency medical services.